Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Anaheim
Ducks
42-33-7
Chicago
Blackhawks
46-24-12
OT
28 SOG
37 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTT
ANA
CHI
game preview

Ducks-Blackhawks Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 2:15 AM

Associated Press

Share with your Friends


Ducks-Blackhawks Preview
Anaheim Ducks vs. Chicago Blackhawks

The Anaheim Ducks have used a season-high road trip to bounce back in the playoff race. At the conclusion of their journey, they face a Chicago Blackhawks team looking to turn around its play at home.

The Ducks seek a fourth win to cap their six-game trek Tuesday night against the Blackhawks, who will attempt to avoid a sixth loss in eight home games.

After a 5-2 defeat - its third straight loss overall - on Feb. 20 at Detroit to start its trip, Anaheim (31-28-5) has won three of its past four and recovered from its worst defeat of the season with a comeback win Saturday in Dallas.

The Ducks, who were routed 6-0 at Boston on Thursday, took a 4-3 victory over the Stars as Andrew Ebbett had a goal and two assists, including one on Teemu Selanne's game-winner with 9:39 to play.

The win pushed Anaheim into a tie for seventh in the highly contested Western Conference with Edmonton at 67 points, but only four points separates sixth place from 12th.

"It was a big game for our team," said goalie Jean-Sebastien Giguere, who was pulled in the loss to Boston but earned his 200th win with the team Saturday. "We'll finish the road trip with at least a .500 record."

Giguere has started all five games and allowed 10 goals in his last four. With Jonas Hiller losing two of three meetings this season with Chicago, the Ducks likely will turn to Giguere again.

In his past 11 starts against the Blackhawks, Giguere is 9-2-0 with a 2.29 GAA and 4-1-0 in his last five at the United Center with a 2.22 GAA. In Anaheim's previous trip to Chicago on Dec. 3, Hiller allowed three goals in the final 5:45 as the Blackhawks rallied for a 4-2 win.

Selanne, who missed 17 games after lacerating his thigh with his skate, has five goals in the last seven games. He scored in the Dec. 3 loss and had a career-high five points against Chicago on Feb. 24, 2008.

Scoring three times in the first 16:22, the Blackhawks (35-17-9) avoided a season-high fourth straight loss with Sunday's 4-2 home victory over Los Angeles. Chicago, which had three February home games, plays 14 of its final 21 at the United Center, but is 2-3-2 in its last eight there after winning 14 of its first 20.

"When you lose three in a row, it gets your attention," coach Joel Quenneville said. "A good start was something we were looking for, and getting that lead early helped."

The win helped maintain a seven-point lead over fifth-place Vancouver in the West and a 13-point edge over ninth-place Nashville for the Blackhawks, who haven't reached the postseason since 2001-02.

After giving Antti Niemi his first NHL start, Quenneville could look back to Cristobal Huet with Nikolai Khabibulin's groin still ailing. Huet made eight straight starts before Sunday's game, but faltered at the end of that run and was pulled for Niemi in Friday night's 5-4 overtime loss to visiting Pittsburgh.

Huet, who is 3-2-0 lifetime against the Ducks with a 2.72 GAA, has allowed 11 goals in losing two of his past three starts after winning four in a row.

Jonathan Toews scored his team-leading 26th goal Sunday, and has 10 goals and 14 points in the last 10 games. Martin Havlat is on an eight-game point streak with three goals and 10 assists, and Patrick Kane has a point in five straight.

2008-2009 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 03 '09ANA 2 at CHI 3 - OTM. Havlat
Jan 28 '09CHI 3 at ANA 2J. Toews
Dec 03 '08ANA 2 at CHI 4J. Toews
Nov 28 '08CHI 0 at ANA 1R. Getzlaf
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf64205070+39362
C. Perry61223355+68776
S. Niedermayer6593443-136071
B. Ryan47222042+102282
T. Selanne48201939-418144
C. Pronger65102838-17232
C. Kunitz62161935+95532
B. Morrison62101222+01612
A. Ebbett3141822+5430
S. Montador6541620+1412500
R. Niedermayer6211516-163201
S. Pahlsson5251015-163211
R. Whitney3121113-141610
T. Moen634711-177701
T. Marchant553811-62200
G. Parros57459+710300
R. Carter44369+35201
B. Sutherby17336+61900
K. Huskins33246+62700
B. Hedican51156-73600
D. Miller15156-11300
F. Beauchemin18415-41202
B. Festerling37055+61600
B. May20055+52800
M. Brown31112-611901
S. Brookbank27011+15100
B. Mikkelson22011-51500
N. McIver18011+23600
B. Salcido2011+2000
K. Klee3000+0400
T. Bodie3000+0000
M. Beleskey2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Giguere4117-16-511611863.13.902
J. Hiller3214-12-1658102.33.920
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Havlat62213657+212454
P. Kane60203656+238103
J. Toews62262854+124196
K. Versteeg59162844+154942
B. Campbell6273542+91841
D. Bolland62152439+223614
P. Sharp54231538+23984
A. Ladd62112637+252401
D. Keith5882533+323821
C. Barker4942630-44941
D. Byfuglien57111223+06633
T. Brouwer5391423+134630
B. Seabrook6251116+214720
C. Fraser6251015+74600
B. Eager5810414+812100
J. Wisniewski3121113+61410
M. Walker5011112+166200
A. Burish46538+76902
A. Johnson28358+182401
C. Adams36246-32210
B. Sopel23112-4801
J. Skille8101-3500
J. Hendry8000-1400
N. Hjalmarsson2000+0000
P. Pelletier1000+0000
T. Brent1000+0200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Huet3518-12-3799132.39.913
N. Khabibulin2917-5-5668702.37.924
A. Niemi21-0-13302.20.900

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.