Detroit
Red Wings
Anaheim
Ducks

46 SOG
23 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
DET
ANA
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (14)
game preview

Red Wings-Ducks Preview

Tuesday, 05.05.2009 / 4:30 PM

Associated Press

Share with your Friends


Red Wings-Ducks Preview
Detroit Red Wings vs. Anaheim Ducks

ANAHEIM, Calif. (AP) - An overtime win seems to be part of the Anaheim Ducks flight plan when leaving Detroit during the playoffs.

After a triple-overtime victory over the Red Wings in Game 2 of the Western Conference semifinals on Sunday the Ducks devoted Monday to getting plenty of rest as the series shifted west for the next two contests.

Todd Marchant's goal 1:15 into the third extra session and a 59-save effort by Jonas Hiller helped the Ducks get even in the series after the Red Wings won the opener 3-2.

Game 3 is Tuesday night.

2009 Conference Semifinals
vs.
Features/Multimedia

Anaheim beat the Red Wings in the Western Conference Finals two seasons ago in six games, including overtime wins in Games 2 and 5 of the series at Detroit.

"You go through those long games and it can be a lot more tiring on you if you lose on the road and have to come home," said Ryan Getzlaf, who has led the Ducks with a goal and four assists against the Red Wings. "It was definitely big to get that win."

The Ducks have won four of the last five playoff games between the teams.

Anaheim coach Randy Carlyle gave his players the option of skating Monday morning, and about half the team hit the ice. Others took advantage of the chance to rest and rehydrate after five-plus periods of hockey Sunday.

"We talk about it all the time. Rest and nutrition are as important as going out on the ice," said Marchant, who won Game 2 with a wrist shot past goalie Chris Osgood.

Hiller was also in a recharging mode after his extended workload.

"I feel pretty good," said the 27-year Swiss goalie who has won five of his first eight NHL playoff games. "I kind of take a little rest and do my regular stuff to recover well. I'll be ready for (Tuesday)."

While the Ducks were looking to secure some rest Monday, the Red Wings were focusing on waking up some key players.

Anaheim has been able to keep two of the defending champions' top goal scorers, Marian Hossa (40 regular-season goals) and Pavel Datsyuk (32), off the scoreboard for more than the eight periods of hockey played in the first two games of the series.

"We've had chances, not as many as usual, but we have had chances," Datsyuk said. "We need to score."

Hossa echoed his linemate's concern.

"Obviously we would like to be more productive, but we are facing a really hard opponent," said Hossa, who had nine shots on goal in Game 2. "We just have to grind and adjust some things. We are doing some things well and it's going to be a long series."

Anaheim Ducks Playoff GearDetroit coach Mike Babcock says he is not overly concerned about his top-line players getting on track, but there is little time in which to do it.

"It's show time, and they know that, too," he said. "They are some of the best players in the world.

"If I didn't know them, then I'd be concerned."

The Red Wings went through a full-squad practice for about 30 minutes Monday. Defenseman Brian Rafalski (upper body injury) didn't skate with the team and will miss his third straight game.

Babcock didn't rule out Rafalski for Game 4.

Carlyle was impressed with the play of forward Josh Green, who was able to jump nto the Ducks lineup for Game 3.

Green broke his leg in January while skating with the Ducks top minor league affiliate in Des Moines, Iowa. After a lengthy recovery process he was cleared to play last week.

"He was our best player in Iowa, he's worked extremely hard to get himself back," Carlyle said. "It's a tribute to the player when he hasn't played a game in the NHL (this season) and then steps into a playoff series against the defending champions and makes a positive contribution."

series schedule/results
DateScoreW. Goal
May 14 '09ANA 3 at DET 4D. Cleary
May 12 '09DET 1 at ANA 2C. Perry
May 10 '09ANA 1 at DET 4J. Hudler
May 07 '09DET 6 at ANA 3M. Hossa
May 05 '09DET 1 at ANA 2S. Niedermayer
May 03 '09ANA 4 at DET 3 - OTT. Marchant
May 01 '09ANA 2 at DET 3N. Lidstrom
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Franzen7448+6421
N. Lidstrom7358+5221
H. Zetterberg7437+5210
D. Cleary7257+8201
J. Hudler7246+1210
B. Stuart7145+0410
T. Holmstrom7224+01000
M. Hossa7224+0210
M. Samuelsson7134+1000
N. Kronwall7134-2410
V. Filppula7044+3000
P. Datsyuk7123+0410
B. Rafalski4123+5411
J. Ericsson7101+41501
B. Lebda7011+1400
T. Kopecky7011-1200
D. Helm7000-2200
K. Maltby7000-3200
C. Chelios3000-1200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Osgood75-2152031.96.926
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf931114+51700
C. Pronger9268+51010
C. Perry9437+41710
S. Niedermayer9257+4622
B. Ryan9415+3021
T. Selanne9314+0221
R. Carter6224+1010
R. Whitney9044+0700
D. Miller9213+5201
J. Wisniewski9123+41000
R. Niedermayer9033+51200
T. Marchant9112+3201
A. Ebbett9112+0400
M. Brown9022+02300
F. Beauchemin9101+3400
E. Christensen7011-1000
S. Brookbank9000+01200
G. Parros7000+0900
P. Nokelainen5000+0200
J. Green2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller96-3173751.74.955

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.