Anaheim
Ducks
Detroit
Red Wings

27 SOG
40 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
ANA
DET
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (9)
game preview

Ducks-Red Wings Preview

Thursday, 05.14.2009 / 4:00 PM
Share with your Friends


Ducks-Red Wings Preview
Anaheim Ducks vs. Detroit Red Wings

The previous two Stanley Cup champions are meeting in the playoffs for the third time since the NHL expanded four decades ago.

Perhaps fittingly, a Game 7 is necessary.

The Anaheim Ducks and Detroit Red Wings have pushed their Western Conference Semifinal series to the limit just as Edmonton and Calgary did in 1991 and Montreal and Boston did in 1971 in the last two matchups of Cup winners.

“This is what you play for,” said Corey Perry, who scored the game-winning goal in Game 6 for the Ducks.. “This is about as exciting a time as you can get.”

2009 Conference Semifinals
vs.
Features/Multimedia

While the game will be played on Detroit's home ice at Joe Louis Arena, the Ducks will not be intimidated. Anaheim has proven this postseason they can win anywhere and their confidence has grown.

"Everyone is believing we can beat this team,"  said Ryan Getzlaf, who leads the Ducks with 18 points in the playoffs.

Anaheim won Game 2 at Joe Louis Arena in triple overtime and opened the playoffs with two road wins against the top-seeded San Jose Sharks.

"Nobody expected us to beat San Jose," Ducks forward Todd Marchant said. "We're trying to ride the unexpected. Hopefully, we can pull another one off."

Ducks head coach Randy Carlyle hopes his team turns the tide in shots on goal, but said that statistic isn't foolproof.

"They've gotten more shots than we have. So did San Jose," Carlyle said. "But where is San Jose?"

The Ducks avoided elimination with a 2-1 win Tuesday night, which ended with a large scuffle between the teams that saw eight penalties totaling 36 minutes dished out by the referees.

With so much at stake, Red Wings forward Henrik Zetterberg doesn't expect gloves to drop again.

Anaheim Ducks Playoff Gear "I think the feelings and emotions will carry over to Game 7, but I don't think the fighting will carry over," Zetterberg said on the eve of his first Game 7.

The winner will advance to play the Chicago Blackhawks in the Western Conference finals.

The loser will go home.

In franchise history, the Ducks have played in three Game 7s (holding a 2-1 record in those contests) entering Thursday night. Anaheim will be looking to duplicate the feat they performed the last time they were in a Game 7. Down 3 games to 2 to Calgary in the Western Conference Quarterfinals of the 2006 playoffs, the Ducks won at home in Game 6 before prevailing for a 3-0 win on the road in Game 7 to take the series.

The Associated Press contributed to this report.

series schedule/results
DateScoreW. Goal
May 14 '09ANA 3 at DET 4D. Cleary
May 12 '09DET 1 at ANA 2C. Perry
May 10 '09ANA 1 at DET 4J. Hudler
May 07 '09DET 6 at ANA 3M. Hossa
May 05 '09DET 1 at ANA 2S. Niedermayer
May 03 '09ANA 4 at DET 3 - OTT. Marchant
May 01 '09ANA 2 at DET 3N. Lidstrom
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf1341418+32510
C. Perry138614+23621
S. Niedermayer133710+01132
C. Pronger132810+41210
B. Ryan13527+0021
T. Selanne13426-2421
R. Whitney13156-1910
R. Carter10235+0010
D. Miller13213+1201
A. Ebbett13123-1800
J. Wisniewski12123+01000
R. Niedermayer13033+11200
T. Marchant13112+01601
M. Brown13022+02500
E. Christensen8022-1000
F. Beauchemin13101+11500
S. Brookbank13000-11800
P. Nokelainen9000-1200
G. Parros7000+0900
J. Green5000+0000
B. Festerling1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller137-6305242.23.943
J. Giguere10-0060.001.000
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Franzen118715+7431
H. Zetterberg116814+8410
N. Lidstrom113811+6221
D. Cleary11369+10402
J. Hudler11448+1621
M. Hossa11437+2421
V. Filppula11077+5400
M. Samuelsson11336+3200
B. Stuart11156+4810
P. Datsyuk11145+3910
N. Kronwall11145+21010
T. Holmstrom11224+01000
J. Ericsson11123+61501
B. Rafalski6123+51111
D. Helm11202+0400
B. Lebda11022+4400
K. Maltby10011-2200
T. Kopecky8011+0700
J. Abdelkader3011+1000
C. Chelios4000-1200
K. Draper1000+1000
D. Meech1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Osgood118-3243032.06.921

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.