Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Anaheim
Ducks
39-32-11
New York
Rangers
38-33-11

18 SOG
38 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
ANA
NYR
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (40)
game preview

Ducks-Rangers Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Ducks-Rangers Preview
Anaheim Ducks vs. New York Rangers

DUCKS (2-1-1) at RANGERS (3-1-0)

Season series: This is the first meeting of the season between the cross-country combatants. The Rangers took both meetings last season, including a 4-2 win at Madison Square Garden in late January.

Big Story:
After losing to the defending Stanley Cup-champion Penguins on the night they raised their banner, the Rangers have won three straight against the Senators, Devils and Capitals. The Ducks, playing their second game in less than 24 hours, are on a two-game win streak of their own.

Team Scope:

Ducks – Confidence was high to start this season after a postseason run that saw the Ducks come within one goal of eliminating the Red Wings. And following an 0-1-1 start, Anaheim has responded with a decisive win at Boston and a come-from-behind shootout victory in Philadelphia.

Rangers – There's been a little something different in each of their three victories. They won an up-and-down, fast-paced game with Ottawa, figured out a way to edge the defensive-minded Devils, and rallied on the road to beat Alex Ovechkin and the high-flying Capitals. Wins are always a nice way to get the players to believe in a coach.

"In order for a team to believe in the system, there has to be some success," Rangers coach John Tortorella told the New York Post. "The mindset is very important."

The Rangers seem to have their heads in the right place to start this season.

Who's Hot –
For the Rangers, Marian Gaborik is living up the free-agent hype and contract. His two goals were the difference in a comeback win against the Capitals on Thursday night, and he has four goals in four games this season.

For the Ducks, Teemu Selanne has back-to-back two-goal games, and he added the shootout winner against the Flyers.

"He's a guy that's delivered in crucial situations," Anaheim coach Randy Carlyle said. "He's done that for this hockey club before. You can see by the way he approaches the game he's having fun out there."

Injury Report –
Left wing Sean Avery (knee) is expected to make his season debut for the Rangers. Petteri Nokelainen (groin) hasn't played in a game yet this season and is doubtful for the Ducks.

Stat Pack –
Nineteen-year-old rookie Michael del Zotto is making the NHL look easy. The Rangers' rookie defenseman has four points (two goals) in his last three games. Future Hall-of-Fame blueliner Scott Niedermayer led the Ducks with a whopping 30:42 of ice time and six shots on goal against the Flyers. He also picked up an assist, his third of the season.

Puck Drop – The Ducks are closing out a brutal four-game road trip (Wild, Bruins, Flyers, Rangers) that's seen them grab five points in the first three games. After a 5-0 start to the 2008-09 season, the Rangers are looking to improve to 4-1 to start this season.

-- Dave Lozo, NHL.com
2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Oct 11 '09 ANA 0 at NYR 3 A. Kotalik
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
C. Perry5235+1600
T. Selanne5404+1221
R. Whitney5134+4810
J. Wisniewski4044+4200
J. Lupul5123+2600
R. Getzlaf5033+1600
S. Niedermayer5033-2000
E. Artyukhin5202+2800
S. Koivu5112+1210
B. Ryan5101+1200
T. Marchant5000+0200
G. Parros5000+0500
S. Eminger5000+0000
M. Brown5000-11400
R. Carter5000-1400
L. Sbisa5000-1600
N. Boynton3000+0400
P. Nokelainen2000+0400
S. Brookbank2000-11000
A. Ebbett2000-1000
B. Mikkelson1000+0000
E. Christensen1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller32-1-071062.28.934
J. Giguere20-1-16692.93.913
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Gaborik5437+4011
M. Del Zotto5235+1211
V. Prospal5145+3200
A. Kotalik5314+0621
B. Dubinsky5224+5800
D. Girardi5112+4400
R. Callahan5112+2200
C. Drury5112+0600
A. Anisimov5112-2410
M. Staal5022+2200
C. Higgins5022+1400
E. Lisin5022+0000
M. Gilroy5101+1201
M. Rozsival5011+0400
S. Avery1011+0000
W. Redden5000+2000
B. Boyle5000+1200
D. Brashear5000-11200
A. Voros4000-1900
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
H. Lundqvist43-1-0101202.52.917
S. Valiquette11-0-00180.001.000

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.