Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
Anaheim
Ducks
39-32-11
Phoenix
Coyotes
50-25-7

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (39)
game preview

Ducks hit road, pay visit to Coyotes

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Ducks hit road, pay visit to Coyotes
Anaheim Ducks vs. Phoenix Coyotes
Ducks hit road, pay visit to Coyotes
NHL.com
STATS
11 GP 12
4 W 8
6 L 4
1 OT 0
9 P 16
0.409 P% 0.667
2.82 G/G 2.58
3.54 GA/G 1.92
25.0 PP% 22.2
70.7 PK% 78.0
28.2 S/G 30.4
35.8 SA/G 27.0
48.4 FO% 49.7
DATE VIS/HOME FINAL
Apr 11, 2009 ANA@PHX PHX, 5 - 4
Mar 22, 2009 PHX@ANA ANA, 6 - 2
Mar 19, 2009 ANA@PHX ANA, 3 - 2
Jan 27, 2009 ANA@PHX ANA, 7 - 3
Jan 4, 2009 PHX@ANA ANA, 2 - 0
Oct 12, 2008 PHX@ANA PHX, 4 - 2



DUCKS (4-6-1) at COYOTES (8-4-0)

Last 10 -- Anaheim 4-5-1; Phoenix 6-4-0

Season series -- First of four meetings this season -- Phoenix will visit Anaheim next Saturday night. The Ducks won four times against the Coyotes last season, including a 3-2 shootout victory at Jobing.com Arena on March 19. Bobby Ryan netted the winning goal in the fifth round.

Big Story -- This is the only road game for Anaheim in a 10-game stretch that sees the Ducks go right back to Honda Center for three more after Saturday night. They routed the Canucks on Friday to snap a four-game losing streak. Meanwhile, Phoenix has put together a stretch of six wins in eight games, including consecutive road wins in Columbus and St. Louis.

Team Scope:


Ducks -- There was a brief period of time Friday night when Anaheim fell into last place in the Western Conference following Minnesota's win over the New York Rangers. Then the Ducks salvaged the finale of a disappointing six-game homestand by scoring seven unanswered goals to thump Vancouver and leapfrog back over the Wild. Now they need to put a win streak together, because the Pacific Division is shaping up to be extremely strong with both Los Angeles and Phoenix surprising, and the Ducks are currently seven points behind the fourth-place Coyotes.

Coyotes -- Ilya Bryzgalov did it again on Thursday, keeping all 32 St. Louis shots out of his net and leading Phoenix to a 2-0 win for his third shutout of the season. All three have come on the road -- Pittsburgh and San Jose being the other victims. The Coyotes average only 2.58 goals per game, 21st in the League, but with Bryzgalov playing this way they're a threat to win just about every night.

"He's phenomenal. He comes up big all the time," said forward Daniel Winnik, who had the game-winning goal against the Blues.


http://cdn.nhl.com/images/upload/2009/01/doc_icon.gif Contest: Practice With Ducks Essay
http://cdn.nhl.com/images/upload/2009/01/doc_icon.gif Power Players: Read Their Bios
Highlights: @ PHX (04-11-09) 

Who's Hot --
Ryan and linemate Corey Perry each scored twice against Vancouver. Perry has three goals and seven points in his last four games, while Ryan has three goals and five points in his last two games. Forward Joffrey Lupul has four goals in as many games.

Winnik and linemate Vernon Fiddler, who assisted on both goals against St. Louis, each has a goal and four points in his last three games.

Injury Report --
Ducks goalie Jean-Sebastien Giguere (groin) is practicing but won't be rushed back after re-aggravating the injury last week against Columbus. Coyotes defenseman Kurt Sauer (head) hasn't played in a game since the opener in Los Angeles.

Stat Pack -- Bryzgalov has three shutouts in 10 games, which already matches his career high from each of the previous two seasons. He played in 65 games last season and 64 during 2007-08 -- the first nine for Anaheim before Phoenix claimed him off waivers. Bryzgalov did record three consecutive shutouts for the Ducks during the 2006 Stanley Cup Playoffs.

Puck Drop -- Dave Tippett has had the Coyotes prepared in his first season behind their bench, and is well aware what's in store as the Ducks come to town.

"They are a team that is always very competitive and we'll have our hands full," Tippett said. "I don't think the season has gone as well as they would have liked yet, so they're going to be a very hungry team."

-- Brian Hunter, NHL.com


2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 06 '10 ANA 0 at PHX 4 P. Prucha
Dec 23 '09 ANA 0 at PHX 4 S. Upshall
Dec 19 '09 PHX 2 at ANA 4 R. Getzlaf
Nov 29 '09 PHX 3 at ANA 2 - OT S. Doan
Nov 07 '09 PHX 3 at ANA 4 M. Brown
Oct 31 '09 ANA 2 at PHX 3 - SO R. Vrbata
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
C. Perry128715+01620
R. Getzlaf1211011+1800
J. Wisniewski9099+61600
J. Lupul12538+2800
S. Niedermayer12178-6410
B. Ryan12437+01020
R. Whitney12167+31010
T. Selanne12606-4431
S. Koivu12145-3610
R. Carter9123+1401
E. Artyukhin9202+22300
M. Brown12112+22601
B. Mikkelson8022+1600
G. Parros12101+23200
P. Nokelainen7101+0800
S. Eminger11011-1200
N. Boynton8011+01000
T. Marchant12000-3600
L. Sbisa8000-1600
E. Christensen6000-2000
S. Brookbank4000-21000
M. Beleskey3000-1200
A. Ebbett2000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller104-4-1252992.91.916
J. Giguere40-2-1131243.64.895
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
E. Jovanovski134610+3622
S. Doan133710+01120
V. Fiddler13268+7400
A. Aucoin13268+21602
D. Winnik13257+6001
R. Vrbata13426+2611
R. Lang13336-2020
M. Lombardi12336+1620
Z. Michalek13145+4810
K. Yandle13145-22110
M. Hanzal13134+02710
S. Upshall12303+02000
P. Prucha13213+0410
J. Vandermeer13123+41301
S. Lepisto12033+2800
T. Pyatt8112+3600
P. Mueller12022+1400
L. Korpikoski9000-1000
P. Bissonnette7000+12200
M. Boedker5000+0000
K. Sauer1000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov118-3-0192721.78.930
J. LaBarbera31-1-04841.59.952

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.