Vancouver
Canucks
26-15-7
Anaheim
Ducks
30-12-6

34 SOG
30 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
VAN
ANA
game preview

Ducks Host Canucks In Home Opener

Friday, 01.25.2013 / 8:32 AM

NHL.com

CANUCKS (1-1-1) at DUCKS (3-0-0)

TV : SNET-PACIFIC, PRIME

Season series: Anaheim takes the ice for its home opener six days after the Ducks drilled Vancouver at Rogers Arena on opening night, chasing goaltender Cory Schneider in a 7-3 victory. These two teams will only meet one more time this season after Friday -- April 25 in Vancouver. The Ducks have scored at least four goals in eight of their past 10 contests against the Canucks.

Top story: The Ducks will try to open the season with three straight wins, including two against perennial Stanley Cup contenders Vancouver, while Schneider will try to settle in as the team's No. 1 goaltender after a rocky start.

Team Scope:

Ducks: Speaking of teams that have had problems with secondary scoring -- the Ducks' quick start has been in large part because the team has been getting contributions from each of the top three lines. Jonas Hiller has allowed seven goals in the two games, but the offense looks like Bruce Boudreau's vintage Washington Capitals editions.

Canucks: Schneider helped avert a city-wide panic by collecting Vancouver's first victory of the season and stopping 34 of 36 shots against Calgary. He yielded five goals on 14 shots against Anaheim in the opener, and Roberto Luongo played well in defeat in the team's second game.

When everyone isn't zeroed in on the goaltending situation in Vancouver, how the team will find depth scoring behind the Sedin twins is hot button issue No. 2. Three of the team's seven goals have come from defensemen, and those guys could help make up for the absence of Ryan Kesler and David Booth.

Who's hot: Daniel Winnik had eight goals in 84 games last season between San Jose and Colorado, but he has four in two contests for Anaheim already this season. He and Saku Koivu may be on Anaheim's third line, but they've combined for 10 points. ... Zack Kassian has plenty of pressure on him after being acquired for Cody Hodgson last season, and even more so now with Kesler out -- Hodgson would have been an easy call as Kesler's replacement in the middle of the second line. Well, Kassian has two goals in three games and scored the winner in the shootout Wednesday night against Calgary.

Injury report: The Ducks have a pair of young defensemen -- Sami Vatanen (foot) and Hampus Lindholm (concussion) -- out, but both could be sent to the American Hockey League once they are healthy. Vancouver is short two-thirds of what was its projected second line. A return for Kesler (shoulder/wrist) has yet to be determined, while Booth (groin) is expected to miss four-to-six weeks.

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 25 '13ANA 3 at VAN 1B. Staubitz
Jan 25 '13VAN 5 at ANA 0D. Sedin
Jan 19 '13ANA 7 at VAN 3C. Perry
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Sedin4246+0021
A. Edler4224+1610
H. Sedin4044+2000
M. Raymond4303+1020
Z. Kassian4303+0710
D. Hamhuis4123-3200
J. Hansen4022+1000
A. Volpatti4101-1700
C. Higgins4011+0000
A. Burrows4011-1400
J. Schroeder2011+1200
J. Garrison4000+3200
M. Lapierre4000+1400
C. Tanev4000+1000
K. Ballard4000+0200
K. Bieksa4000-2700
D. Weise4000-2000
A. Ebbett3000+0200
M. Malhotra3000-3000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Schneider32-1-07802.78.913
R. Luongo20-0-14442.45.909
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Winnik3415+5200
S. Koivu3145+5000
R. Getzlaf3224+1201
T. Selanne3224+0410
A. Cogliano3044+4000
S. Souray3123+3010
C. Perry3123+1911
K. Palmieri3112+2000
T. Lydman3022+2200
N. Bonino3011+0400
L. Sbisa3000+3200
F. Beauchemin3000+2200
B. Allen3000-1400
B. Ryan3000-1000
M. Beleskey3000-11200
D. Smith-Pelly3000-2000
C. Fowler2000-1200
R. Rakell2000-1000
J. Hendry1000+0000
P. Holland1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller32-1-012884.00.864

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.