Los Angeles
Kings
27-16-5
Anaheim
Ducks
30-12-6

34 SOG
25 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
LAK
ANA
game preview

Ducks Take On Rival Kings

Saturday, 02.02.2013 / 9:09 AM

NHL.com

All fans in attendance will receive a foam puck, presented by Dollar Loan Center

KINGS (2-2-2) at DUCKS (4-1-1)

TV: FS-West, PRIME

Season series: The Southern California rivals play the first of four games this season.

Big story: The Ducks have nine points in their first six games. Anaheim's 20 goals through the first six games equals the highest team goal output through the first six contests in club history (also 1996-97). The defending Stanley Cup champion Kings, on the other hand, continue to struggle to score -- they're averaging just two goals a game.

Team Scope:

Ducks: Kyle Palmieri had a 22nd birthday he'll never forget, thanks to Teemu Selanne. The Ducks' ageless wonder, two decades older than his young linemate, set up the birthday boy for a pair of goals as Anaheim beat Minnesota 3-1 on Friday night.

The line of Palmieri, Selanne and Bobby Ryan generated all three Anaheim goals.

"Our line came to work tonight, and we were fortunate to get some offensive scoring chances," Palmieri said. "I think coach Boudreau stressed that we were good in our own d-zone, and I think we were great tonight. We played a full 200-foot game which translated into a couple of goals for our line."

Kings: The Kings-Ducks rivalry doesn't get the kind of attention that more historic pairings such as Bruins-Canadiens do. Part of the problem is that the teams generally haven't been good at the same time.

“There’s only a rivalry if both teams are fighting for the same spot," Kings coach Darryl Sutter told the team's website. "One team had a tough year last year. One team was trying to make the playoffs. I’m not into that rivalry stuff unless they’re two top teams that are battling for a spot."

One change after Thursday's 2-1 shootout loss to Nashville could be the return of forward Dustin Penner, who was playing on a line with Mike Richards and Jeff Carter at Friday's practice.

Who's hot: Selanne assisted on all three goals Friday night and leads the Ducks in points with eight. Viktor Fasth overcame a bad goal early in the game to get the win -- becoming the first goaltender in franchise history to win his first two starts. ... Carter (3) and Anze Kopitar (2) are the only Kings with more than one goal.

Injury report: Los Angeles is missing defensemen Willie Mitchell (knee) and Matt Greene, who's out for the season with a back injury. … The Ducks are healthy.

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 13 '13ANA 1 at LAK 2M. Richards
Apr 07 '13LAK 3 at ANA 4 - SOS. Koivu
Feb 25 '13ANA 2 at LAK 5S. Voynov
Feb 02 '13LAK 4 at ANA 7K. Palmieri
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
K. Clifford7145+1500
D. Brown7314-6430
A. Kopitar6224-1600
S. Gagne5044+1200
J. Carter7303-1211
D. Doughty7033-5600
M. Richards7033-61100
J. Nolan7112+11400
J. Williams7112+0400
S. Voynov7112+0200
J. Muzzin6112+3200
J. Stoll7101+1000
R. Scuderi7101-5000
D. Drewiske7011+1400
C. Fraser7011+0200
A. Martinez7011+0200
M. Greene1011-1400
T. Lewis7000+0600
D. King6000-1400
D. Penner3000-2600
B. Richardson1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Quick72-2-2171652.72.897
J. Bernier10-1-04214.53.810
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Selanne7369+3410
S. Koivu7178+6200
D. Winnik7527+7400
R. Getzlaf7347+2401
B. Ryan7257+3010
K. Palmieri7415+4012
N. Bonino7325+0410
C. Perry7145+1911
S. Souray7224+4220
A. Cogliano7044+3000
L. Sbisa7022+2400
T. Lydman6022+1400
E. Etem3022+0000
F. Beauchemin7101+3400
M. Beleskey7101-21200
B. Allen7011+11300
C. Fowler6011+2400
D. Smith-Pelly5000-2000
R. Rakell4000-2000
S. Vatanen1000+1000
J. Hendry1000+0000
P. Holland1000+0000
B. Staubitz1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller53-1-1181403.54.871
V. Fasth22-0-03481.44.938

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.