Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
San Jose
Sharks
25-16-7
Anaheim
Ducks
30-12-6

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (48)
game preview

Ducks Look for Payback on Sharks

Monday, 02.04.2013 / 5:11 PM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Ducks Look for Payback on Sharks
San Jose Sharks vs. Anaheim Ducks

SHARKS (7-0-1) at DUCKS (5-1-1)

TV: CSN-CA, FS-W

Season series: Second of five meetings between these Pacific Division rivals. Michal Handzus notched the decisive shootout goal in a 3-2 San Jose victory on Jan. 29, a game the Sharks tied up with 2:45 remaining on a Logan Couture goal.

Big story: San Jose became the last of the 30 NHL teams to lose a game on Saturday, but remains one of two still without a regulation defeat (Chicago, 7-0-2). Anaheim, meanwhile, is off to a fast start of its own -- just four points off the division lead and ahead of both the defending Pacific champ (Phoenix) and the defending Stanley Cup champ (Los Angeles).

Team Scope:

Ducks: There's no shortage of offensive weapons on Anaheim, from the ageless Teemu Selanne to up-and-comers like Kyle Palmieri, and the Ducks are getting contributions up and down the lineup in averaging nearly four goals per game. And don't forget former Sharks draft pick Nick Bonino. He recorded his first career hat trick Saturday to power the Ducks' 7-4 win over the Kings. Palmieri, Ryan Getzlaf and newcomer Sheldon Souray all beat Jonathan Bernier, and Selanne finished the scoring with an empty-net goal.

"I hope it does a lot [for his confidence]," coach Bruce Boudreau said of Bonino, who had just six career goals in his previous 91 games over parts of four seasons in Anaheim. "He was smiling pretty good and he was happy. I was really happy for him. Your first NHL hat trick doesn't happen very often."

Sharks: One-sixth of this abbreviated season has passed for San Jose, which has re-established itself as one of the teams to beat in the West. The Sharks might well have made it eight in a row out of the gate if not for Predators goalie Pekka Rinne. After going nearly 54 minutes Saturday night without solving Rinne, the Sharks finally broke through for Martin Havlat's game-tying goal with 6:21 left, but Rinne didn't let anything past him in the shootout and they suffered a 2-1 defeat.

"Once they scored that first goal -- we were coming, we were coming," center Joe Thornton said of San Jose's response to Sergei Kostitsyn's goal 59 seconds into the third period. "Marty's goal was nice and we had some good chances after that."

Who's hot: Bobby Ryan has two goals and five assists during a four-game points streak for the Ducks. Palmieri has three goals in the last two games. Emerson Etem assisted on two of Bonino's goals Saturday for his first NHL points. ... Sharks goalie Antti Niemi ranked fourth in goals-against average (1.80) and fifth in save percentage (.936) heading into Sunday's action.

Injury report: Anaheim defenseman Cam Fowler left Saturday's game in the second period with an upper-body injury and Boudreau was unsure as to the severity after the game. ... San Jose remains without defenseman Brent Burns, on injured reserve following offseason hernia surgery.

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 27 '13 ANA 0 at SJS 4 J. Pavelski
Mar 25 '13 SJS 5 at ANA 3 J. Sheppard
Mar 18 '13 SJS 3 at ANA 5 R. Getzlaf
Feb 04 '13 SJS 1 at ANA 2 S. Souray
Jan 29 '13 ANA 2 at SJS 3 - SO M. Handzus
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Marleau99514+3653
J. Thornton931114+6220
J. Pavelski94812+3411
L. Couture96511+5220
D. Boyle7246-1420
M. Havlat9325+21011
R. Clowe9044+15600
M. Vlasic9123+6200
M. Irwin8112+0200
B. Stuart9022+71100
T. Wingels8022+1400
T. Galiardi7022+0400
S. Gomez6022+0200
A. Desjardins9011+02100
J. Braun9000+1000
D. Murray9000+01100
A. Burish9000-1400
M. Handzus9000-3200
J. Sheppard5000+0200
J. Demers2000-1000
F. McLaren1000+0000
N. Petrecki1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
A. Niemi76-0-1132021.80.936
T. Greiss21-1-02561.01.964
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Selanne8369+3410
S. Koivu8279+7400
R. Getzlaf8358+3401
D. Winnik8527+8400
B. Ryan8257+3010
K. Palmieri8415+3012
S. Souray8325+5421
N. Bonino8325-1410
C. Perry8145+2911
A. Cogliano8044+3000
F. Beauchemin8112+4600
L. Sbisa8022+3400
T. Lydman7022+1400
E. Etem4022+1000
M. Beleskey8101-21700
B. Allen8011+01900
C. Fowler6011+2400
D. Smith-Pelly5000-2000
R. Rakell4000-2000
S. Vatanen2000+1000
B. Staubitz2000-1000
J. Hendry1000+0000
P. Holland1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller53-1-1181403.54.871
V. Fasth33-0-04741.30.946

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.