Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Anaheim
Ducks
30-12-6
Chicago
Blackhawks
36-7-5

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (72)
game preview

Surging Ducks Take on Undefeated Blackhawks

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM

Associated Press

Share with your Friends


Surging Ducks Take on Undefeated Blackhawks
Anaheim Ducks vs. Chicago Blackhawks

Owners of the longest streak without a regulation loss to start a season, the Anaheim Ducks have a chance to end the Chicago Blackhawks' pursuit of that record.

In a matchup featuring two of the NHL's top teams, the surging Ducks continue their season-long six-game road trip against the red-hot Blackhawks.

The Ducks come into Chicago with wins in five of their last six games and points in seven of eight.

Bobby Ryan had two goals with two assists while Teemu Selanne added one and three assists as the Ducks posted a 6-5 shootout win at St. Louis on Saturday to bounce back from a 3-2 loss at Dallas a night earlier.

"We needed these two points; that was essential," said Ryan, who has no goals and two assists in his last four games at Chicago. "We played better."

Selanne, who turns 43 in July, has two four-point games this season and is one of three players at least 42 years of age to record that amount in a single game. He's scored a goal in each of his last four contests versus Chicago and has an assist in three of them.

It's uncertain if 30-year-old rookie Viktor Fasth will be back in net after he became the first goalie in eight years to win his first five starts Saturday. Though the five goals Fasth allowed on 31 shots at St. Louis matched the total he yielded in his previous four starts, he still owns an impressive 1.72 GAA.

Jonas Hiller, the Ducks starter to open the season, is 1-2-1 with a 3.81 GAA since winning his first two starts. He has a 2.85 GAA while losing his last three at Chicago, which included defeats in overtime and a shootout.

The only NHL team without a regulation loss, Chicago (10-0-2) won 3-0 at Nashville on Sunday to finish 4-0-2 on its longest trip of the condensed season.

"We've done some good things on this road trip," defenseman Duncan Keith said. "We want to carry that momentum back home.

"So we're excited now to get home and play as hard and take that energy we have on the road back home."

The Blackhawks have played a league-low two home games, winning both by one-goal margins. They open a seven-game stretch at the United Center against Anaheim (8-2-1), which went an NHL-record 12-0-4 to open its 2006-07 Stanley Cup championship season.

Chicago, which has won two in a row and seven of nine at home against the Ducks, knows it can't afford to ease up now that it's back to familiar surroundings.

"We don't want to feel like we're at home now and let the air out," said Chicago coach Joel Quenneville, whose team has outscored its last three opponents 14-5.

A penalty-killing unit that's tied for first in the league at 92.9 percent continues to offset a power play that went 2 for 23 on the trip.

Patrick Kane has scored in five straight games after totaling seven goals with three assists on the trip. Captain Jonathan Toews has two goals and three assists in the last two.

Corey Crawford could be back in net after he had little trouble stopping 17 shots Sunday to record his first shutout since a 5-0 playoff win over Vancouver on April 21, 2011. Crawford ranks among the league leaders going 7-0-2 with a 1.62 goals-against average.

He's 3-1-0 with a 1.45 GAA at home versus Anaheim.

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 29 '13 ANA 2 at CHI 1 S. Souray
Mar 20 '13 CHI 2 at ANA 4 T. Selanne
Feb 12 '13 ANA 3 at CHI 2 - SO C. Perry
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Selanne1241014+5410
S. Koivu124913+11410
B. Ryan124711+5010
R. Getzlaf124610+4811
D. Winnik12549+9600
N. Bonino12448-1410
S. Souray12437+101022
F. Beauchemin12246+10800
A. Cogliano12246+5000
C. Perry12156+31611
K. Palmieri12415+1212
L. Sbisa12033+2400
T. Lydman10022+0800
E. Etem8022+1200
B. Lovejoy6022-2000
M. Beleskey12101-11700
B. Allen12011-11900
C. Fowler6011+2400
B. Staubitz6000-13900
D. Smith-Pelly5000-2000
R. Rakell4000-2000
S. Vatanen3000+1000
J. Hendry2000+0000
P. Holland1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
V. Fasth76-0-0121781.74.933
J. Hiller63-2-1201563.69.872
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Kane1391120+6231
J. Toews136713+10211
M. Hossa136612+71212
P. Sharp1321012+2610
B. Bickell13257+2500
D. Bolland12426-2611
V. Stalberg13336+2401
N. Leddy13246+5411
A. Shaw13235+3900
B. Seabrook13145+1210
D. Keith13145+02510
M. Kruger13224-11401
J. Oduya13033+8600
M. Rozsival5033+5200
B. Saad12202+3400
M. Frolik13112+0601
N. Hjalmarsson13022+5800
D. Carcillo1011+3000
S. Brookbank8000-1400
J. Mayers7000+11400
B. Bollig7000+01700
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Crawford107-0-3172621.65.935
R. Emery33-0-081002.59.920

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.