Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Anaheim
Ducks
30-12-6
Los Angeles
Kings
27-16-5

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (53)
game preview

Ducks Look For Seventh Consecutive Victory Tonight Vs. Kings

Monday, 02.25.2013 / 6:21 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Ducks Look For Seventh Consecutive Victory Tonight Vs. Kings
Anaheim Ducks vs. Los Angeles Kings

DUCKS (13-2-1) at KINGS (8-6-2)

TV: PRIME, FS-W

Last 10: Anaheim 9-1-0; Los Angeles 6-4-0.

Season series: This is the second of four meetings. The Ducks earned a 7-4 win against the Kings on Feb. 2.

Big story: Anaheim faces its fiercest rival Monday night, just 24 hours after it rallied again to notch a 4-3 overtime victory against the Colorado Avalanche at the Honda Center. The Ducks have now won six in a row and have come from behind in each victory.

Team scope:

Ducks: Trailing 3-2 midway through the third period, captain Ryan Getzlaf scored via the power play at the 8:49 mark with his sixth goal of the season. Then, in overtime, the Ducks were awarded another man advantage, and it didn’t take long for them to capitalize. Corey Perry’s fifth goal of the season at 4:14 of overtime assured Anaheim of its sixth straight victory. The Ducks sit atop the Pacific Division with 27 points.

“I’m getting older, the heart can’t take this stuff,” coach Bruce Boudreau said. “But in the end, a win is a win. In a perfect world, you’d like to jump out to a 2-0, 3-0 lead and snuff them right out and not give them anything.”

Kings: It’s looking as if things are starting to come together for the defending Stanley Cup champions, as the Kings enter Monday’s action riding a three-game winning streak. Los Angeles last played on Saturday afternoon, when it opened a three-game homestand with a 4-1 victory against the Colorado Avalanche at the Staples Center.

The Kings’ top line of Dustin Brown, Anze Kopitar and Justin Williams combined for two goals and two assists, while Jonathan Quick made 25 saves.

"We know what we're getting [with our line]," Kopitar said. "You know what you're getting from Brownie. You know what you're getting from Willie. We've gotten used to it. We've played a good chunk, or pretty much the whole last year together. The chemistry's there. It's just being [able to be] sharp at all times.

"I thought we had pretty good offensive zone time and we were creating chances. We hit a couple of posts, too. Now we just got to stay consistent and play like that."

Who’s hot: Perry scored twice and added an assist Sunday night, extending his point streak to four consecutive games. He has four goals and three assists over that span. … Kings center Jeff Carter has scored in three straight games.

Injury report: The Kings are still without defensemen Matt Greene (back), Willie Mitchell (knee) and Alec Martinez (upper body).

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 13 '13 ANA 1 at LAK 2 M. Richards
Apr 07 '13 LAK 3 at ANA 4 - SO S. Koivu
Feb 25 '13 ANA 2 at LAK 5 S. Voynov
Feb 02 '13 LAK 4 at ANA 7 K. Palmieri
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf1761218+7821
S. Koivu1751116+10820
T. Selanne1751116+3420
C. Perry175914+82433
B. Ryan175813+1010
F. Beauchemin1721012+13800
D. Winnik17549+8600
A. Cogliano17549+5201
S. Souray17448+132522
N. Bonino17448-6810
K. Palmieri17426-1412
M. Beleskey17325+31700
B. Lovejoy11044-3000
L. Sbisa16033-1600
B. Allen17022-11900
T. Lydman14022-3800
E. Etem8022+1200
P. Maroon5101+0000
P. Holland5101+0410
C. Fowler8011+0400
B. Staubitz7000-13900
D. Smith-Pelly5000-2000
R. Rakell4000-2000
S. Vatanen3000+1000
J. Hendry2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
V. Fasth108-1-0202642.01.924
J. Hiller85-2-1252063.34.879
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Kopitar1651015+41000
J. Carter1710212+21024
M. Richards174812-33031
D. Brown176410-31430
S. Voynov17369+12602
K. Clifford17268+21400
J. Williams17178+71400
D. Doughty17088-61200
J. Stoll17325+4600
S. Gagne11055+2200
T. Lewis17224+71501
D. Drewiske17134+51410
R. Scuderi17134+1200
J. Muzzin14213+3610
J. Nolan17123+02400
D. Penner10123-1600
D. King16033+2600
C. Fraser13112-11600
A. Martinez11112+0400
K. Ellerby17011+14200
M. Greene1011-1400
B. Richardson2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Quick146-5-2323412.42.906
J. Bernier43-1-07831.80.916

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.