Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Chicago
Blackhawks
36-7-5
Anaheim
Ducks
30-12-6

24 SOG
26 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
CHI
ANA
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (38)
game preview

The Best in the West Square Off in Anaheim

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


The Best in the West Square Off in Anaheim
Chicago Blackhawks vs. Anaheim Ducks

BLACKHAWKS (24-2-3) at DUCKS (21-3-4)

TV: NHLN-US, CSN-CH, FS-W

Last 10: Chicago 8-2-0; Anaheim 7-0-3

Season series: The Ducks are the only team to hold a season-series edge over the Blackhawks in 2013. The Ducks won the only prior meeting of the season, 3-2, in a shootout on Feb. 12 at United Center.

Big story: There's no arguing the Blackhawks were the story of the League -- and possibly all of North American pro sports -- over the first half of the season, but don't be surprised if that left Anaheim feeling more than a bit miffed. The Ducks, who missed the Stanley Cup Playoffs and endured a mid-season coaching change a year ago, are having a remarkable 2013 in their own right, and a win Wednesday night could turn the top seed in the West, once considered a fait accompli for Chicago, into a dogfight as the regular season approaches its final month.

The Ducks (21-3-4, 46 points) and Blackhawks (24-2-3, 51 points) matchup features the two teams with the best records ever to meet after playing at least 25 games…Anaheim has an .821 points percentage (28 games played), while Chicago (29 games) leads the league with an .879 points percentage – the first time two clubs with a points percentage over .800 have ever met after 25 games (historical research courtesy Elias Sports Bureau).

Anaheim has won 12 consecutive games at Honda Center since January 26, the longest home streak in franchise history (previously 11 games, 12/8/09-2/10/10). In fact, since the start of 2009-10, there have been only three instances in which an NHL club has won as many as 12 straight home games. The other two were Detroit in 2011-12 (23 games) and Washington (under then-head coach Bruce Boudreau) in 2010-11 (13 games). Anaheim's 12-1-0 record at Honda Center in 2012-13 is the club's best start to a season.

Team Scope:

Ducks: It may not be 24 games, but Anaheim has still managed to pick up at least one point in the standings in its last 11 games, and the Ducks have just one regulation loss in their last 18 games overall. That run has not only given the Ducks a double-digit lead in the Pacific Division, but it has kept them within range of the Blackhawks for the top spot in the conference -- Anaheim trails Chicago by five points and has a game in hand.

The Ducks have earned points in 11 straight games (8-0-3, 19 points), the longest active point streak in the NHL. The 11-game streak matches the third-longest in club history (also Nov. 5-30, 2004; 4-0-3-4). Overall, the Ducks have collected points in 17 of the last 18 contests (14-1-3, 31 points), marking the best 18-game stretch in club history (previously 14-2-2 (30 points) from Nov. 17-Dec. 20, 2006 and 13-1-4 (also 30 points) from Oct. 6-Nov. 12, 2006)

The Ducks' showdown with the Blackhawks presents an enormous opportunity to close the gap atop the standings, but Anaheim, which signed franchise cornerstone Corey Perry to an eight-year extension Monday, is getting no favors from the schedule. After Chicago, Anaheim will face the Red Wings twice in a row and then open a home-and-home with the Sharks, whom the Ducks beat 5-3 in their last game Monday night, before visiting Chicago for a rematch with the Blackhawks. The only break for the Ducks might be that the first three of those games will be at home.

Blackhawks: For a brief moment, it appeared the once-indomitable Blackhawks might have had a bonafide slump on their hands just over a week ago. After a 6-2 loss in Colorado ended Chicago's historic season-opening point streak and the Blackhawks responded two nights later by giving up four goals in the first period at home to the Oilers, it could have been easy to assume a team so used to winning could have difficulty figuring out how to stop losing. But as the Blackhawks embarked on a four-game road trip, which ends Wednesday in Anaheim, that notion has been emphatically put to bed.

Chicago ended its brief slide with a 2-1 shootout win at Columbus in the road-trip opener, but in their last two games the Blackhawks defeated Dallas and Colorado by a combined score of 13-3. Unsurprisingly, Patrick Kane and Jonathan Toews led the way offensively, with each putting up back-to-back three-point efforts, but perhaps more important than their impressive statistics is that those wins have reaffirmed the Blackhawks' status as the team to beat in 2013.

Who's hot: Jonas Hiller may have reclaimed the starting job in net for the Ducks. Hiller is 7-0-2 in his last nine games, and has allowed more than two goals just twice in that span. Francois Beauchemin is leading club defensemen with 4-14=18 points, and his +19 rating on the season ranks tied for sixth in the NHL. Among league defensemen, he ranks tied for eighth in scoring (it marks the best start of his career (previous high was 13 points through 28 games in 2005-06 (w/CBJ & ANA)). Andrew Cogliano has points in seven of his last nine games, earning 5-4=9 with a +10 rating since March 1. Cogliano scored his 10th goal of the season March 14 at Dallas, which ranks second among Anaheim leaders. Also, Cogliano ranks third on the Ducks with a +16 rating, which is tied for 13th in the NHL.

For the Blackhawks, Kane was already having an impressive season for Chicago, but in the last four games he seems to have reached a new level, putting up four goals and six assists.

Injury report: In addition to being without Perry, who is currently serving a suspension, the Ducks will be without Nick Bonino (lower body), who was placed on IR earlier this month. … Marian Hossa left Chicago's win against Colorado after being checked by the Avs' Ryan O'Byrne, and is considered doubtful for Wednesday with an upper-body injury. The Blackhawks are still without Patrick Sharp for 1-2 more weeks due to a sprained left shoulder.

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 29 '13ANA 2 at CHI 1S. Souray
Mar 20 '13CHI 2 at ANA 4T. Selanne
Feb 12 '13ANA 3 at CHI 2 - SOC. Perry
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Kane30162238+11272
J. Toews30151530+171923
M. Hossa28131023+111434
P. Sharp2451318+71411
V. Stalberg3061117+131201
B. Bickell3061117+72100
D. Keith3021416+72910
B. Saad2941115+9801
B. Seabrook295914+31111
N. Leddy304913+141021
D. Bolland245712-41211
A. Shaw307411+72421
M. Kruger303710+42202
J. Oduya302810+91000
M. Rozsival16077+141200
N. Hjalmarsson30156+141600
M. Frolik28134+4601
D. Carcillo12112-1701
J. Mayers13022+11600
S. Brookbank17101-21500
J. Hayes4101+0000
B. Bollig16000+14200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Crawford1913-3-3344611.86.926
R. Emery1411-0-0283322.26.916
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf29112435+141622
C. Perry2591524+144155
B. Ryan2991423+6610
S. Koivu2981422+121640
T. Selanne2971219-2421
A. Cogliano2910818+17201
F. Beauchemin2941418+211200
D. Winnik2961117+171001
K. Palmieri247512+2423
S. Souray286511+213622
N. Bonino235510-5810
L. Sbisa28178+41301
M. Beleskey29527+23901
E. Etem20167+5200
B. Lovejoy19077+4600
P. Holland13314+5410
B. Allen24044+42500
T. Lydman24044+01000
C. Fowler20033-2400
P. Maroon11202+01000
D. Steckel16022+0000
B. Staubitz10011+04100
B. McMillan6011-1200
D. Smith-Pelly5000-2000
R. Rakell4000-2000
S. Vatanen3000+1000
J. Hendry2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller1611-2-3394382.49.911
V. Fasth1411-1-1283862.00.927

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.