Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Detroit
Red Wings
24-16-8
Anaheim
Ducks
30-12-6

23 SOG
34 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
DET
ANA
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (24)
game preview

Ducks Look to Keep Good Times Rolling vs. Red Wings

Friday, 03.22.2013 / 9:06 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Ducks Look to Keep Good Times Rolling vs. Red Wings
Detroit Red Wings vs. Anaheim Ducks

RED WINGS (14-11-5) at DUCKS (22-3-4)

TV: NHLN-US, NHLN-CA, FS-D, PRIME

Last 10: Detroit 5-3-2; Anaheim 7-0-3

Season series: This is the second of three games between the teams this season, and the first of two straight between the teams in Anaheim. In their previous meeting, Andrew Cogliano scored twice to help the Ducks to a 5-2 in Detroit on Feb. 15.

Big story: Can the Ducks continue their red-hot play? They've won a franchise-best 13 consecutive games on home ice, have points in 12 consecutive games (9-0-3, 21 points), and have rallied from deficits 14 times this season to win a game (13 times total last year). Anaheim is 12-2-1 when opponents score first (conversely the team is 9-1-3 when scoring first).

Team Scope:

Ducks: Not that the Ducks have struggled in Perry's absence, but having one of their top forwards back in the lineup certainly makes for a good feeling.

The return gives Perry something else to smile about -- besides the eight-year contract extension he signed recently.

Perry is second on the Ducks with 24 points, and in 27 career games against the Red Wings, he has six goals and nine assists.

Red Wings: Gustav Nyquist had quite a day Wednesday. Summoned from Grand Rapids of the American Hockey League in the morning, he made the two-hour drive west, dressed for that night's game against the Minnesota Wild, and scored his first goal of the season.

"It was kind of a broken play on the blue line," Nyquist told the Detroit Free Press. "Got it behind the [defenseman] and kind of skated around him and was in all alone and tried to make a move and fortunately it went in."

His note to report to Detroit came not long after he got home from a six-hour bus ride from a game in Peoria on Tuesday. It was a hectic day, but Nyquist isn't complaining.

"It's fun to be up here," Nyquist said of being with the Wings. "You're always excited. I'm still young, so I've got pretty fresh legs. I was good."

Who's hot: Ducks captain Ryan Getzlaf has back-to-back two-point games, and 13 points in nine entering Friday. ... Red Wings star forward Pavel Datsyuk has six points in his previous five games, and while he has just one goal in 14 games, he's chipped in with 12 assists.

Injury report: Ducks forward Nick Bonino is on injured reserve (lower body). ... The Red Wings will be without defensemen Carlo Colaiacovo (shoulder) and Kyle Quincey (cheekbone), as well as forwards Darren Helm (back) and Todd Bertuzzi (back). Forward Patrick Eaves (jaw) is questionable.

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 24 '13 DET 2 at ANA 1 D. Miller
Mar 22 '13 DET 5 at ANA 1 P. Datsyuk
Feb 15 '13 ANA 5 at DET 2 A. Cogliano
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Datsyuk30102333+141054
H. Zetterberg3182331+01443
N. Kronwall3151722-53622
D. Brunner31101121-71220
J. Franzen2461117+93120
V. Filppula246713+0210
J. Ericsson282810+32501
J. Kindl24369+151802
J. Abdelkader31628+22100
D. Cleary31628-32620
T. Tatar18437+2410
J. Andersson21347+6600
D. Miller31336-3211
P. Eaves21156+4200
J. Tootoo29235+26900
C. Emmerton31224-1400
B. Lashoff26134-61500
T. Bertuzzi7213+3200
K. Quincey26112+81400
I. White18112+2400
G. Nyquist6112+0000
B. Smith20022+42200
M. Samuelsson3011-2000
K. Huskins11000-3400
C. Colaiacovo2000+0000
J. Mursak2000+0400
D. Helm1000+0200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Howard2613-8-4617282.42.916
J. Gustavsson51-2-112982.85.878
P. Mrazek21-1-04512.02.922
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf30112435+142322
C. Perry2691524+144155
B. Ryan3091423+61310
S. Koivu3081422+101640
T. Selanne3081220-2421
A. Cogliano3010818+15201
F. Beauchemin3041418+201200
D. Winnik3061117+141001
K. Palmieri257613+2923
S. Souray296511+203622
N. Bonino235510-5810
L. Sbisa29178+11301
M. Beleskey30527+23901
E. Etem21167+4200
B. Lovejoy19077+4600
P. Holland14314+4410
T. Lydman25044+11000
B. Allen25044+12500
C. Fowler21044-1400
P. Maroon11202+01000
D. Steckel17022+0000
B. Staubitz10011+04100
B. McMillan6011-1200
D. Smith-Pelly5000-2000
R. Rakell4000-2000
S. Vatanen3000+1000
J. Hendry2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller1711-2-3414502.52.909
V. Fasth1511-2-1313972.15.922

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.