Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Phoenix
Coyotes
21-18-9
Anaheim
Ducks
30-12-6

31 SOG
46 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
PHX
ANA
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (39)
game preview

Ducks Host Coyotes on Fan Appreciation Night

Saturday, 04.27.2013 / 9:21 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Ducks Host Coyotes on Fan Appreciation Night
Phoenix Coyotes vs. Anaheim Ducks
COYOTES (20-18-9) at DUCKS (30-11-6)

TV: FS-A+, KDOC

Last 10: Phoenix 4-3-3; Anaheim 5-4-1

Season series: It's the last of four meetings; the home team won each of the first three, though both of the Phoenix Coyotes' wins came in shootouts.

Big story: Tonight is Fan Appreciation Night at Honda Center as the Anaheim Ducks close out the 2012-13 regular season. The Ducks will open the Western Conference Quarterfinals at home beginning next week. The Phoenix Coyotes, however, prepare for their regular-season finale after missing the Stanley Cup Playoffs for the first time in Dave Tippett's four seasons as coach.

Team Scope:

Ducks: Anaheim is back home for its regular-season finale after an excellent four-day stretch in Western Canada. The Ducks won back-to-back games against the Edmonton Oilers before beating the Vancouver Canucks 3-1 on Thursday.

"It was huge," defenseman Bryan Allen told AnaheimDucks.com when asked about the trip. "Any time a team knows they're going to be in the playoffs, they try to play the same way and really stick to a system because that's really what's going to pay off down the road."

Coyotes: The Coyotes played an entertaining home finale against the Colorado Avalanche on Friday night, twice rallying from one-goal deficits before losing 5-4 in a shootout. Antoine Vermette scored twice and Keith Yandle set up three goals.

While the fans at Jobing.com Arena might have been entertained, Tippett definitely wasn't.

"Game like that one have no meaning," Tippett said. "Even in an exhibition game, you can evaluate players but here you're just playing. It's entertainment, good for the fans, lot of action. But I wouldn't put that up there as a hard, tactical game."

Who's hot: Anaheim goaltender Jonas Hiller has won his past two starts, allowing one goal in each game. ... Yandle has a goal and three assists in the Coyotes' past two games and is the team leader in points with 28.

Injury report: The Ducks may give some of their regulars the night off. Forward Bobby Ryan has been battling an illness and defenseman Luca Sbisa (lower body) didn't play Thursday. ... Derek Morris left the Coyotes game on Friday with a lower-body injury.

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 27 '13PHX 5 at ANA 3R. Vrbata
Mar 06 '13PHX 0 at ANA 2C. Perry
Mar 04 '13ANA 4 at PHX 5 - SOO. Ekman-Larsson
Mar 02 '13ANA 4 at PHX 5 - SOS. Sullivan
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
K. Yandle48102030+45453
R. Vrbata34121628+61421
S. Doan48131427+63702
M. Boedker4871926+01232
O. Ekman-Larsson4832124+52601
M. Hanzal39111223+22442
A. Vermette4813821-33633
D. Moss4551520+32110
K. Chipchura465914+15000
B. Gordon4841014+0800
S. Sullivan335712-82020
R. Torres285712-11300
L. Korpikoski366511-31210
R. Klinkhammer225611+71011
D. Morris3901111-63600
M. Stone40549+21610
M. Lombardi21448+0411
R. Klesla38268+02200
N. Johnson17426+3011
D. Schlemko30156+81200
P. Bissonnette28066+23600
C. Conner12112+3200
Z. Michalek34022+41400
D. Rundblad8011-5000
A. Bolduc14000-4200
C. Summers6000-3900
C. Brown5000+0200
A. Miele1000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Smith3415-12-5849382.58.910
J. LaBarbera154-6-2324182.64.923
C. Johnson42-0-251081.21.954
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf44153449+144143
C. Perry44152136+107255
B. Ryan46111930+31721
S. Koivu4781927+41840
T. Selanne46121224-102831
F. Beauchemin4861824+192210
A. Cogliano48131023+14601
K. Palmieri42101121+2925
D. Winnik4861319+131601
S. Souray4471017+195223
M. Beleskey428513+25621
N. Bonino275813-3810
C. Fowler3711011-4410
E. Etem383710+7900
B. Lovejoy3501010+42900
M. Lombardi28448-2811
L. Sbisa41178+02301
D. Steckel34167+0400
B. Allen41066+13400
T. Lydman35066-11200
P. Holland21325+4410
R. Dvorak9404+2201
P. Maroon13213-11000
S. Vatanen8202+3010
B. Staubitz15112+04101
B. McMillan6011-1200
D. Smith-Pelly7000-4000
R. Rakell4000-2000
J. Hendry2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller2615-6-4596752.36.913
V. Fasth2515-6-2526612.18.921

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.