Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8
Winnipeg
Jets
37-35-10

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (49)
game preview

Selanne Set for Final Regular Season Visit to Winnipeg

Sunday, 10.06.2013 / 12:25 PM
Share with your Friends


Selanne Set for Final Regular Season Visit to Winnipeg
Anaheim Ducks vs. Winnipeg Jets
DUCKS (1-1-0) at JETS (2-0-0)


TV: PRIME; TSN-JETS

Season series: The Ducks make their lone visit of the season to MTS Centre as they complete a three-game trip by facing the Winnipeg Jets. The teams haven't met since Dec. 17, 2011, when the Jets won 5-3 in Winnipeg. The franchises have played 14 times since the Jets entered the NHL as the Atlanta Thrashers, with each team winning seven. They meet twice more this season, both times in Anaheim.

Big story: Teemu Selanne took Saturday off as the Ducks beat the Minnesota Wild 4-3 in overtime, meaning he should be rested and ready for what's likely to be his last career visit to the city where he began his NHL career 21 years ago. Selanne had 76 goals as a rookie with the Jets in 1992-93 and has remained one of the most popular athletes in the city's history.

Team Scope:

Ducks: After a 6-1 season-opening loss to the Colorado Avalanche in Denver on Wednesday, the Ducks came out flying against the Wild, scoring twice before the game was six minutes old and grabbing a 3-1 lead on Jakob Silfverberg's goal 1:19 into the second. Minnesota was able to force overtime, but newcomer Mathieu Perreault gave the Ducks the win by beating Niklas Backstrom with 4.9 seconds left.

The Ducks acquired Perreault last Sunday from the Washington Capitals, where he played under Bruce Boudreau -- now the coach of the Ducks -- for parts of three seasons.

"Those are the things I've seen him do in Washington," Boudreau said. "He's like a little jitterbug. He can move, he's shifty. Plays find him. That's why he's a valuable player."

Jets: Winnipeg's 2-0-0 start, including a 5-3 victory against the Los Angeles Kings, has been overshadowed by Selanne's visit.

"I just hope we win the game, while we marvel," Jets coach Claude Noel said after Saturday's practice.

"He's been such a dominant player and had such a big impact here in Winnipeg," Noel said. "He's made a huge contribution to the NHL. His numbers both internationally and in the National Hockey League speak volumes for the player and this is a guy that performs - you watch him play at his age, it's just a marvel. For me, it's always been a pleasure to watch him play and continue to play at this level like he does."

Who's hot: Silfverberg, the biggest piece of the package the Ducks received from the Ottawa Senators in the trade for Bobby Ryan, has goals in each of Anaheim's first two games. … For the Jets, offseason acquisition Devin Setoguchi is coming off a two-goal game against the Kings.

Injury report: The Ducks are without Emerson Etem (leg) and defensemen Luca Sbisa (ankle) and Sheldon Souray (wrist). ... Winnipeg may get defenseman Grant Clitsome (undislcosed) back in the lineup. Defenseman Tobias Enstrom sat out Saturday's practice but is expected to play.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 31 '14 WPG 4 at ANA 5 - OT S. Robidas
Jan 21 '14 WPG 3 at ANA 2 E. Kane
Oct 06 '13 ANA 3 at WPG 2 C. Perry
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Perreault3213+1001
J. Silfverberg3213+1000
A. Cogliano3112+1000
N. Bonino3112+1210
S. Koivu3112+0000
C. Perry3112+0001
F. Beauchemin3022+1200
B. Lovejoy3011+2200
D. Winnik3011+0400
R. Getzlaf3011-2700
C. Fowler3011-2000
D. Penner2011+3000
M. Fistric2011+1400
B. Allen3000+1400
P. Maroon3000+0500
K. Palmieri3000+0200
S. Vatanen3000-2200
M. Beleskey2000-1900
T. Selanne2000-2000
H. Lindholm1000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
V. Fasth21-1-08464.00.826
J. Hiller11-0-03332.77.909
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Enstrom3044+2000
D. Byfuglien3044+2800
A. Ladd3213+3010
D. Setoguchi3213+2011
B. Little3213+1000
M. Frolik3213+1001
E. Kane3123+3900
O. Jokinen3112+2000
M. Scheifele3112+2010
J. Trouba3112+1200
B. Wheeler3022+0000
Z. Bogosian3011+2200
E. Tangradi3011-2000
J. Wright3000+1000
J. Slater3000-1000
M. Stuart3000-1400
C. Thorburn2000-1500
P. Postma2000-1400
A. Peluso1000+0000
G. Clitsome1000-1400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
O. Pavelec32-1-0101083.33.907

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.