Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Ottawa
Senators
37-31-14
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8

31 SOG
56 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
OTT
ANA
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (25)
game preview

Ducks Turn Back the Clock for Throwback Night Against Senators

Sunday, 10.13.2013 / 9:08 AM
Share with your Friends


Ducks Turn Back the Clock for Throwback Night Against Senators
Ottawa Senators vs. Anaheim Ducks

SENATORS (1-1-2) at DUCKS (3-1-0)

TV: SNET-E, TVA, PRIME

Season series: This will be the first of two meetings between the Ducks and Senators this season. They will face each other again on Oct. 25 in Ottawa.

Big story: The Ducks will celebrate “Throwback Night” tonight, commemorating the club’s 20th anniversary season by competing in Mighty Ducks retro jerseys (purple) for the contest. In addition, 14 players from the original 1993 Mighty Ducks squad will be on hand and sign autographs for fans during both intermissions.

The Ducks will be seeking its fourth straight win tonight. The Ducks made it three in a row Thursday night, when they blew past the New York Rangers in a 6-0 victory.

Bobby Ryan returns to Anaheim for the first time since being traded to Ottawa during the offseason. The 26-year-old spent the first six years of his professional career in the Ducks’ organization after being drafted right behind Sidney Crosby in 2005.

Team Scope:

Ducks: Anaheim is outscoring opponents 13-5 since it opened the season with a 6-1 loss to the Colorado Avalanche. The Ducks put on a show for their fans in their home opener Thursday against the Rangers and will look to build off what was their third straight win.

“We just need to come out a play our game again,” said Ducks captain Ryan Getzlaf. “We had a lot of emotions going into that home opener. We need to channel that and do that at the beginning of every single game.”

“You’ve got to be prepared to play,” said linemate Corey Perry. “If we come out and play the same perfect period that we did the other night, we’re going to be successful. But, if we try and do too much or play too fancy, it’s going to hurt us. We’ve got to be ready to play.”

Senators: Ottawa’s six-game road trip continues in Southern California after falling short in San Jose by a 3-2 score on Saturday night. The Senators will visit Phoenix on Tuesday before they finally go home to face the New Jersey Devils on Thursday night.

And with the talent Anaheim boasts up front, the Senators know a key for them Sunday will be to stay out of the penalty box. The Sharks were awarded five power plays Saturday night.

"We stressed that they were going to come out hard,” Ryan said. “They scored in the first minute or minute ten or whatever it is and that is not the start you need in a building like this. You need to weather that storm right out of the gate. We did not do that, we were playing chase hockey.

"I thought for a lot of the five on five pace of the game we did a pretty good job, not early, but we picked it up and found our way. Western Conference teams play well at home at home. They throw a lot of pucks at the net and was just not enough to get it done."

Who's hot: Ducks forward Jakob Silfverberg, acquired in the trade that sent Ryan to Ottawa, has four goals and an assist through four games. Silfverberg is the third player in franchise history to score four times in his first four games with the Ducks, after Selanne in 1996 and Winnik in (who scored five in the first four) 2012-13. Mathieu Perreault has two goals and three assists in four games with the Ducks. Defensemen Bryan Allen and Sami Vatanen were each plus-5 in Anaheim's 6-0 victory on Thursday, matching a franchise record.

For Ottawa: Ryan has two goals and two assists in four games, while Kyle Turris has a goal and three assists.

Injury report: Ducks defensemen Sheldon Souray (wrist) and Luca Sbisa (ankle) are out. Forward Dustin Penner (lower body) is unlikely to play.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Oct 25 '13ANA 2 at OTT 1R. Getzlaf
Oct 13 '13OTT 1 at ANA 4R. Getzlaf
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Ryan5325+0420
K. Turris5145+2400
P. Wiercioch5033+1200
J. Corvo3033+2000
J. Cowen5112+1400
M. Michalek5112-1200
E. Karlsson5112-3201
J. Spezza4112-2600
C. MacArthur5022+3400
C. Phillips5022-1000
C. Conacher5101+2200
J. Pageau5101-1200
Z. Smith5101-2800
C. Greening5011-1200
E. Condra5011-2000
C. Neil5000-21300
M. Methot5000-2400
S. Da Costa4000+1200
M. Kassian2000+1000
E. Gryba2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Anderson41-1-2101183.16.915
R. Lehner20-1-05972.63.948
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
C. Perry5336+4201
J. Silfverberg5415+4400
M. Perreault5235+3001
R. Getzlaf5224+3702
N. Bonino5213+2210
S. Koivu5213+1000
A. Cogliano5123+2000
D. Winnik5123+1400
D. Penner3123+5000
T. Selanne4033+1000
F. Beauchemin5022+6200
H. Lindholm3022+6000
B. Allen5011+51100
S. Vatanen5011+3200
P. Maroon5011+21000
B. Lovejoy5011+1200
C. Fowler5011-2000
M. Fistric2011+1400
K. Palmieri4000+1200
E. Etem2000+1000
M. Beleskey2000-1900
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller33-0-04981.30.959
V. Fasth21-1-08464.00.826

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.