Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Dallas
Stars
40-31-11
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (43)
game preview

Ducks Go for Perfect Homestand vs. Stars

Sunday, 10.20.2013 / 9:54 AM
Share with your Friends


Ducks Go for Perfect Homestand vs. Stars
Dallas Stars vs. Anaheim Ducks

STARS (3-4-0) at DUCKS (6-1-0)

TV: FS-SW, PRIME

Season series: The Ducks and Stars meet for the first time this season. Anaheim won three of its five meetings last season, when both teams were in the Pacific Division. The Stars were moved to the Central Division under the NHL's realignment.

Big story: It's six wins and counting for the Ducks, who will try for their seventh consecutive victory and fifth in as many games on their only homestand in October. After the game against the Stars, who are coming off a 5-2 loss to the Los Angeles Kings on Saturday night, the Ducks play their next eight on the road. Tonight's contest will mark Anaheim's 1,500th in franchise history. All-time, the club has a compiled a record of 674-618-207 (1,555 points, .519%) in 1,499 games since its NHL debut in 1993-94, and over the last nine seasons, the Ducks have posted a regular-season record of 336-218-75 (.594%).

A win tonight for Anaheim would match the club record for the longest winning streak (7 games, Feb. 20-Mar. 7, 1999). The 2013-14 Ducks are the first team in franchise history to win six of their first seven games to open a season. At 6-1-0, the Ducks have matched the best start in club history by points, joining the 2006-07 squad (5-0-2, 12 points). In addition, the club has won its opening four home games (4-0-0) for the first time in team history. Anaheim's best start through eight games was in 2006-07, when the club opened with a 6-0-2 record for 14 points, and in the 20-year history, no Anaheim team has won seven of its first eight games. The Ducks have outscored their opposition, 22-11 (shootout goals not included), during their six straight victories.

Team Scope:

Ducks: Anaheim hasn't played its best hockey this week, but the Ducks still managed to hold off the Calgary Flames 3-2 on Wednesday and beat the Phoenix Coyotes 3-2 in a shootout on Friday. They got a chance to win in the shootout when Nick Bonino scored a fluke goal late in regulation.

That's the way things have been going for the Ducks lately.

"We've just got to continue on this path and find ways to win," captain Ryan Getzlaf said. "We want to get better as a team. Our last couple of games haven't been that great. We haven't played up to our potential. The Calgary game we played hard, and against Phoenix, they're a good hockey team. It's just a matter of getting better and finding ways to win games. You've got to win in all different ways in this league. You never can continue along the same scoring trend we had. You've got to win the tight ones, too."

Stars: Dallas became the first team to beat the San Jose Sharks when they won a 4-3 shootout at home on Thursday, but the Stars were unable to build on that victory. Tyler Seguin scored a goal and set up one by Rich Peverley, but that's the only offense Dallas could manage against the Kings. The Stars hurt themselves with 14 giveaways.

"I think tonight you could almost find every defenseman that coughed one up in different situations," coach Lindy Ruff said. "And we had some forwards that coughed it up. There are times when you can use the middle of the ice and there are times when you've got to keep it up the walls."

Dan Ellis allowed four goals on 34 shots, and Ruff isn't saying whether Ellis will play Sunday; rookie Jack Campbell could get the call with starter Kari Lehtonen still sidelined.

Who's hot: Jonas Hiller, a free agent after the season, is making it tough for the Ducks to let him walk. He's 4-0-0 with a 1.45 goals-against average and a save percentage of .954. Francois Beauchemin has recorded a +12 rating over his last six games. He and teammate, rookie defensemen Hampus Lindholm (along with two other NHL players) rank tied for fourth in the NHL with a +9 rating. ... The line of Seguin, Peverley and Jamie Benn accounted for all the scoring in L.A. Seguin and Peverley each had a goal and an assist; Benn assisted on both goals. Seguin has 10 points during a six-game points streak.

Injury report: Anaheim is without goaltender Viktor Fasth (lower body), forward Matt Beleskey (broken thumb) and defensemen Luca Sbisa (ankle) and Sheldon Souray (wrist). Head coach Bruce Boudreau said Fasth is considered day-to-day. ... Lehtonen (lower body) has missed four games. He skated Saturday morning but isn't expected to be ready to face the Ducks.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 01 '14 DAL 2 at ANA 0 T. Daley
Nov 26 '13 ANA 3 at DAL 6 R. Garbutt
Oct 20 '13 DAL 3 at ANA 6 E. Etem
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Seguin84610+0211
J. Benn8189+0500
A. Chiasson8336-4411
B. Dillon8224+4800
C. Eakin8224-3410
R. Peverley7224+1000
R. Whitney8044-2200
E. Cole8123-5400
J. Benn8112+0010
S. Horcoff8112-51410
V. Fiddler8022-1000
R. Garbutt8101+01900
T. Daley8101-4600
S. Robidas8011+4600
A. Roussel8011-44300
S. Gonchar8011-6400
V. Nichushkin7011-3400
A. Goligoski8000-10400
C. Mueller1000+0000
L. MacDermid1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
K. Lehtonen32-1-04851.57.953
D. Ellis51-3-0161533.60.895
J. Campbell10-1-06476.00.872
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
C. Perry8549+6811
R. Getzlaf8369+5902
M. Perreault8358+3001
J. Silfverberg8426+3600
T. Selanne7336+2011
N. Bonino8314+3210
D. Penner6224+8200
A. Cogliano8134+2600
D. Winnik8134+0800
S. Koivu8213+0000
B. Allen8033+51100
C. Fowler8033-1000
K. Palmieri7112+1400
E. Etem5112+3001
F. Beauchemin8022+9900
S. Vatanen8022+1600
H. Lindholm6022+9400
B. Lovejoy8011+2200
P. Maroon5011+21000
M. Fistric2011+1400
M. Beleskey2000-1900
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller54-0-091422.01.937
V. Fasth32-1-010813.33.877
F. Andersen11-0-00240.001.000

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.