Tampa Bay
Lightning
46-27-9
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8
OT
31 SOG
42 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTT
TBL
ANA
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (47)
game preview

Ducks Look to Get Back to Winning Ways

Friday, 11.22.2013 / 8:40 AM
Share with your Friends


Ducks Look to Get Back to Winning Ways
Tampa Bay Lightning vs. Anaheim Ducks

LIGHTNING (14-8-0) at DUCKS (15-6-3)

TV: SUN, PRIME

Last 10: Tampa Bay 6-4-0; Anaheim 5-3-2

Season series: The Tampa Bay Lightning and Anaheim Ducks meet for the second time in eight days. The Lightning won 5-1 at the Tampa Bay Times Forum on Nov. 14, and are making their first trip to Honda Center since Nov. 3, 2010, a 3-2 overtime win by the Ducks. Three of the last five contests vs. Tampa Bay have been extended to the OT frame (all Anaheim wins) dating to Nov. 19, 2009, a 4-3 OT Ducks win at Honda Center (Scott Niedermayer’s 13th and final career OT goal). The Ducks own an all-time record of 14-10-1 vs. the Lightning, including a 7-4-1 mark in Anaheim. Since the 2003-04 season, Anaheim has posted a 6-3-0 record vs. Tampa Bay. Teemu Selanne leads active Ducks skaters in career scoring vs. the Lightning, earning 31 points (16g/15a) in 30 games.

Big story: The Ducks look to get back into the win column after a heartbreaking 4-3 overtime loss to the New Jersey Devils on Wednesday. Anaheim is 0-3-2 in its past five games, but have lost just once in nine home games (8-0-1). The Lightning, also in a funk, is playing the finale of a four-game swing through Arizona and California that's been a disaster. Tampa Bay is 0-3-0 and has been outscored 16-6 after a 5-1 loss to the San Jose Sharks on Thursday night.

Team Scope:

Ducks: Anaheim still hasn't lost in regulation at home, but coach Bruce Boudreau was still more concerned about the point the Ducks didn't get in their overtime loss to the Devils. New Jersey tied the game with 61 seconds left in regulation and won it when Ducks defenseman Ben Lovejoy tried to clear the puck out of the crease but shot it off teammate Corey Perry and past goalie Jonas Hiller.

"I guess we got a point," he said after practice Thursday. "It certainly feels like a complete loss because of the way it was lost, but at the same time, we got a point. For being in the position that we were in, I thought we battled and, for the most part, played a good game."

The Ducks added some muscle up front Thursday by trading a sixth-round pick in the 2014 NHL Draft to the Calgary Flames for rugged forward Tim Jackman. The 32-year-old has scored 64 points (24g/40a) with 654 penalty minutes (PIM) in 400 career NHL games with Columbus, Phoenix, Los Angeles, the New York Islanders and Calgary. The 6-2, 225-pound winger appeared in his 400th career contest on Nov. 14, a 7-3 Flames loss vs. Dallas.

Lightning: Tampa Bay headed west a week ago in first place in the Atlantic Division after pummeling the Ducks for their seventh win in as many games against the Western Conference. That record is now 7-3-0 after three-goal losses to the Phoenix Coyotes and Los Angeles Kings before the four-goal loss to the Sharks.

Tampa Bay has struggled offensively without injured sniper Steven Stamkos, who's out with a broken right tibia. But it's the defense that has coach Jon Cooper worried.

"People are going to look at the fact that we haven't scored too many goals," Cooper said. "My concern is we've given up 15 goals with the goalie in the net in three games. If you're going to give up five a game, the chances of you winning are not good, and that's been our problem."

Who's hot: Ducks captain Ryan Getzlaf has goals in back-to-back games and has six goals and three assists during a five-game points streak. His Tampa Bay counterpart, Martin St. Louis, has five points in his past four games.

Injury report:

Boudreau said defenseman Francois Beauchemin, who left the game against the Devils with an upper-body injury, is day-to-day. Anaheim is also missing center Saku Koivu (head) and forward Jakob Silfverberg (broken hand). Defenseman Sheldon Souray (wrist) has not played this season. ... Stamkos will be gone for at least three months. The Lightning have also been without defensemen Keith Aulie (upper body) and Brian Lee (knee), as well as forward Tom Pyatt (broken collarbone).

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Nov 22 '13TBL 0 at ANA 1 - OTR. Getzlaf
Nov 14 '13ANA 1 at TBL 5M. St. Louis
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
S. Stamkos1714923+11832
M. St. Louis2381321+4412
V. Filppula239716-1830
A. Killorn236915+21611
T. Purcell235712-1232
T. Johnson235611-1621
V. Hedman234711-61701
M. Carle231910+1610
R. Panik221910-71000
R. Malone23369+13500
O. Palat23336+1601
R. Gudas23156+16810
S. Salo20145+01000
E. Brewer23044+41400
A. Sustr16044+3600
N. Thompson23123+31300
B. Crombeen20033+02600
J. Brown6112-3000
M. Barberio10022+2800
B. Connolly11101-5401
P. Labrie11000-41500
K. Aulie3000-3000
T. Pyatt1000+0000
D. Korobov1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
B. Bishop1813-3-1385132.20.926
A. Lindback71-5-0211643.47.872
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf22131326+131335
C. Perry25121224+112014
D. Penner1841115+16610
N. Bonino256814+2821
M. Perreault235914+9801
C. Fowler2521012+3820
A. Cogliano256410+51000
E. Etem22549+3211
D. Smith-Pelly15178+6000
K. Palmieri22437-21302
J. Silfverberg11437+5600
T. Selanne20347+1611
H. Lindholm23257+13800
D. Winnik25167-21000
F. Beauchemin24066+151900
S. Vatanen17145+3800
B. Allen25055+83200
P. Maroon17224+32400
S. Koivu12213-1200
B. Lovejoy23022+6600
T. Jackman11101-14600
M. Beleskey5101-2900
P. Holland4101-1200
L. Sbisa9011-52500
R. Rakell7011+0200
M. Fistric5011+0600
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller148-3-2353602.57.903
F. Andersen76-1-0111931.66.943
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.