Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Los Angeles
Kings
46-28-8
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8
SO
51 SOG
28 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
LAK ()
ANA ()
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (47)
game preview

Ducks Host Kings in Stadium Series Preview

Tuesday, 12.03.2013 / 8:06 AM
Share with your Friends


Ducks Host Kings in Stadium Series Preview
Los Angeles Kings vs. Anaheim Ducks

KINGS (17-7-4) at DUCKS (18-7-4)

TV: FS-W, PRIME

Last 10: Los Angeles 6-1-3; Anaheim 3-4-3

Season series: Anaheim opens the 2013-14 Freeway Faceoff against Los Angeles tonight at Honda Center. The Ducks and Kings will play five times this season, highlighted by the 2014 Stadium Series game on Jan. 25 at Dodger Stadium. Anaheim is 49-41-22 all-time against Los Angeles, including a 29-13-13 home record. The Ducks have outscored the Kings in the all-time series, 319-311 (shootout goals excluded). Teemu Selanne leads the Ducks in career scoring vs. the Kings, earning 118 points (52g/66a) in 102 games. Captain Ryan Getzlaf enters tonight's game on a four-game scoring streak vs. Los Angeles, earning four points (2g/2a) since Mar. 16, 2012.

Big story: The rivalry resumes at Honda Center on Tuesday night, a preview to what should be an unbelievable atmosphere at Dodger Stadium next month. Players on each side admitted they're already thinking about it.

"It could be 75 degrees out and we're going to be playing a hockey game," Ducks defenseman Ben Lovejoy said. "This is really exciting. Every outdoor game so far has been in a big market, northern city. This is a big market, but far from the north. Everybody in Southern California is very excited. I think this will be really cool for hockey in the area: Two good teams squaring off in an incredibly memorable venue."

"It will be super cool," Kings defenseman Willie Mitchell said. "I've never played in front of that many people before, so that will be such a rush."

Team Scope:

Ducks: Anaheim forward Dustin Penner will face his former team for the first time since signing a one-year deal with the Ducks in July. Penner, who helped Los Angeles win the franchise's lone Stanley Cup championship in 2012, says the Kings-Ducks rivalry reminds him of his days with the Edmonton Oilers and their rivalry with the Calgary Flames.

"There's a lot of familiarity with the other team, systems, players and tendencies," he said. "It's a unique experience for any player, especially in two cities that are heated rivals, like Edmonton and Calgary. I've played on both sides of this rivalry and there's a lot of passion among its fans."

Kings: Los Angeles faced the St. Louis Blues for the first time since the 2013 Western Conference Quarterfinals on Monday night, and the outcome was yet another one-goal game.

Tyler Toffoli scored twice and Ben Scrivens continued his remarkable season in a 25-save performance to lead the Kings to a 3-2 victory at Staples Center. Los Angeles eliminated St. Louis from the opening round of the Stanley Cup Playoffs in six games, with each of those games being decided by one goal.

"We cleaned up a lot," defenseman Jake Muzzin said. "We focused being quick in our zone, getting pucks in and out, and not giving them time to set up or get a forecheck going or a cycle game going. When we're cleaning and quick in our zone, we don't give them a chance to get time in our zone."

Who's hot: Getzlaf has points in the last 10 games in which he has appeared, collecting 15 points (7g/8a) in that span (missed three games with an upper-body injury, Nov. 10-14). While the 10-game streak is not an official point streak because he missed three games, this still marks the first time since Oct. 21-Nov. 14, 2009 (11-game streak) that he has points in 10 consecutive games that he has played in. ... Kings center Anze Kopitar has five points (two goals, three assists) in the past seven games, while Toffoli has three points in his past two (two goals, one assist).

Injury report: Ducks defenseman Bryan Allen (lower body) has missed the past three games and will be a game-time decision Tuesday, while Francois Beauchemin (upper body) is hopeful he'll play. Defensemen Sheldon Souray (wrist) and Luca Sbisa (wrist), forward Jakob Silfverberg (hand) and goaltender Viktor Fasth (lower body) are on injured reserve. ... Los Angeles will be without goalie Jonathan Quick (groin), forwards Matt Frattin (lower body) and Trevor Lewis (lower body), and defenseman Matt Greene (upper body).

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 12 '14 ANA 4 at LAK 3 - SO D. Smith-Pelly
Mar 15 '14 ANA 2 at LAK 1 P. Maroon
Jan 25 '14 ANA 3 at LAK 0 C. Perry
Jan 23 '14 LAK 1 at ANA 2 P. Maroon
Dec 03 '13 LAK 3 at ANA 2 - SO D. King
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Kopitar2971724+101242
M. Richards2961622+11022
J. Williams29101020+82231
D. Doughty295914+33021
J. Carter197512-2621
D. King297411+51001
T. Toffoli156511+7204
S. Voynov293811+51400
J. Muzzin2411011+22200
D. Brown295510+102210
J. Stoll25347+11610
M. Frattin24246-7910
L. Vey12055+0000
J. Nolan22314+02000
R. Regehr29044+71400
M. Greene15213+5800
W. Mitchell29033-12400
K. Clifford22202+43800
D. Carcillo21112-35501
T. Pearson6101-1010
A. Martinez19011+1200
C. Fraser14011-31400
T. Lewis23000-4400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Quick1610-5-0373882.35.905
B. Scrivens157-2-4203491.56.943
M. Jones11-0-02281.88.929
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf27141832+121335
C. Perry30161531+102825
D. Penner2391322+171041
N. Bonino3071219+0821
M. Perreault2851015+81201
C. Fowler3021315+1820
A. Cogliano307613+31400
E. Etem246410+2411
H. Lindholm28279+121000
D. Winnik30189-21200
K. Palmieri27448-41302
D. Smith-Pelly16178+5200
J. Silfverberg11437+5600
T. Selanne23347+1611
S. Vatanen22347-1810
F. Beauchemin24066+151900
S. Koivu15235-1400
B. Lovejoy28145+8800
B. Allen27055+83200
P. Maroon19224+32400
M. Beleskey10112-11100
T. Jackman15101-25300
P. Holland4101-1200
A. Grant1101+1200
M. Fistric10011-11000
L. Sbisa9011-52500
R. Rakell7011+0200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller189-4-4475222.65.910
F. Andersen87-1-0132141.70.939
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.