Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8
Chicago
Blackhawks
46-21-15
SO
26 SOG
25 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
ANA ()
CHI ()
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (49)
game preview

Ducks Face League-leading Blackhawks

Friday, 12.06.2013 / 8:21 AM
Share with your Friends


Ducks Face League-leading Blackhawks
Anaheim Ducks vs. Chicago Blackhawks

DUCKS (18-7-5) at BLACKHAWKS (20-6-4)

TV: NHLN-US; PRIME, CSN-CH

Last 10: Anaheim 3-3-4; Chicago 7-3-0

Season series: The Ducks and Blackhawks faceoff as two of the top five teams in the NHL tonight at United Center. Anaheim takes a four-game win streak into the season series, dating to Feb. 26, 2012 at Honda Center (3-1 win). The Ducks swept last season's series, accounting for three of the Blackhawks' 12 total losses (regulation or OT/SO) en route to their Stanley Cup championship. Two of Chicago's three losses when leading after two periods in 2012-13 were to the Ducks (26-1-2 overall). All-time, the Ducks own a 42-26-9 record vs. the Blackhawks. Since the start of the 2005-06 campaign, the Ducks have posted a 20-7-4 record against Chicago (.710 points percentage).

Big story: This game features two of the best teams in the Western Conference. The Blackhawks lead the West with 44 points. Anaheim has 41 points, good for third in the conference.

Ducks coach Bruce Boudreau discussed his team's success against Chicago last season.

"Don't ever start thinking that's going to be an easy game because we had some success against them last year. They are the Stanley Cup champions and with the second fewest losses in the league and 20 wins and standing first place overall … so that's not going to be easy at all," he said.

Team Scope:

Ducks: At 41 points, Anaheim is tied for third in the overall NHL standings (with Pittsburgh & St. Louis), trailing only Chicago (44) and San Jose (43). The Ducks have earned points in five of their last six games (3-1-2) and have gone 11-4-5 in their last 20, which includes an NHL season-best (w/SJ) nine-game standings point streak from Oct. 25-Nov. 10. The club ranks second in the NHL in 5-on-5 scoring with 69 goals in even-strength situations (CHI, 75). Following tonight's game, they travel to St. Louis to face the Blues tomorrow evening at Scottrade Center (5 p.m. PST). Tonight opens Anaheim's sixth set of back-to-back contests this season. The club has gone 3-2-0 in the first game and 3-0-2 in the second.

The Ducks worked on their one-on-one skills in practice Wednesday before flying to Chicago.

"I think that's the thing we've wanted to work on is our compete level and winning battles. I think we didn't win as many as we wanted to [against the Kings]," forward Nick Bonino said. "The more you do it in practice, hopefully the more you do it in games."

Blackhawks: Chicago has lost two games in a row, each by a 4-3 score.

Before the consecutive losses to the Dallas Stars at United Center and Minnesota Wild at Xcel Energy Center, Chicago went 6-1-0 on a seven-game road trip.

Against the Wild, the Blackhawks scored three straight goals to overcome a 2-0 lead, only to allow Minnesota to score twice in the final six minutes. Marco Scandella scored the game-winner with 1:48 remaining.

"Six minutes to go with a one-goal lead, generally that's our bread and butter. Tonight we didn't get it done," coach Joel Quenneville said. "We had the momentum, but it was one of those games where the momentum turned quickly in their favor. We're still tied. Let's get it to overtime and see what happens, but they got the break and we got nothing."

Who's hot: Ducks left wing Dustin Penner has a five-game point streak (five goals, two assists). Captain Ryan Getzlaf has points in the last 11 games in which he has appeared, collecting 16 points (8g/8a) in that span (missed three games with an upper-body injury, Nov. 10-14). While the 11-game streak is not an official point streak because he missed three games, this matches his longest streak since Oct. 21-Nov. 14, 2009 (also 11 games). In addition, Getzlaf has a current nine-game point streak (10 points (4g/6a), recognized by NHL), which is the longest active streak in the NHL (with PIT's Malkin). … Blackhawks left wing Patrick Sharp has three goals his past five games and six in 10. Right wing Patrick Kane has one goal and four assists during a three-game point streak.

Injury report: Anaheim center Mathieu Perreault (lower body) did not make the trip and will miss at least two games. Perreault, who has not scored in 15 games, has been dealing with the injury for a while now, a team official told the Los Angeles Times. Perreault joins forward Jakob Silfverberg (broken hand), goalie Viktor Fasth (lower body) and defensemen Luca Sbisa (hand) and Francois Beauchemin (upper body) on IR. Defenseman Sheldon Souray (wrist) has not played this season. ... Chicago forwards Andrew Shaw (upper body), Michal Handzus (illness) and Bryan Bickell (lower body) are day-to-day. None of the three played in Minnesota. Goalie Nikolai Khabibulin (lower body) is on injured reserve.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 05 '14CHI 2 at ANA 0M. Hossa
Jan 17 '14ANA 2 at CHI 4B. Bickell
Dec 06 '13ANA 3 at CHI 2 - SOK. Palmieri
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf28151934+131345
C. Perry31171532+112825
D. Penner2491423+182041
N. Bonino3171320+0821
C. Fowler3121416+2820
M. Perreault2851015+81201
A. Cogliano317613+31400
E. Etem256410+2411
H. Lindholm29279+121200
D. Winnik31189-31200
K. Palmieri28448-41302
D. Smith-Pelly16178+5200
J. Silfverberg11437+5600
T. Selanne24347+0611
S. Vatanen23347-2810
F. Beauchemin24066+151900
S. Koivu16235-2400
B. Lovejoy29145+9800
B. Allen28055+73400
P. Maroon19224+32400
M. Beleskey11112-11300
T. Jackman15101-25300
P. Holland4101-1200
A. Grant1101+1200
M. Fistric11011-11000
L. Sbisa9011-52500
R. Rakell7011+0200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
D. Steckel1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller1910-4-4495472.60.910
F. Andersen87-1-0132141.70.939
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Kane31161834+11075
J. Toews31121325+81420
D. Keith3112425+11611
P. Sharp31111324+111021
M. Hossa26121022+14821
B. Saad3181119+13810
A. Shaw298917+102321
B. Seabrook3111617+13610
K. Versteeg3041014-71110
N. Leddy3131114+5410
M. Kruger314913+31001
N. Hjalmarsson3131013+101601
B. Pirri246511+6610
B. Smith244610+2200
J. Oduya31268+81401
B. Bollig31347+24001
B. Bickell22516+01200
M. Handzus14134+0601
J. Morin11134+2000
S. Brookbank20123+22601
M. Rozsival18033-21200
J. Nordstrom10112+2200
M. Kostka2101+1201
B. Mills3000-1000
J. Hayes2000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Crawford2617-6-3626632.49.906
A. Raanta42-0-18982.08.918
N. Khabibulin41-0-114745.00.811

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.