Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (22)
game preview

Ducks End Grueling Week by Visiting Blues

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Ducks End Grueling Week by Visiting Blues
Anaheim Ducks vs. St. Louis Blues

DUCKS (19-7-5) at BLUES (19-5-3)

TV: PRIME, FS-MW

Last 10: Anaheim 4-2-4; St. Louis 7-3-0

Season series: This is the first of three games. Last season, the Anaheim Ducks won two of three against the St. Louis Blues, one in a shootout, with the loss in overtime.

Big story: Anaheim will complete a weeklong run against the top teams in the Western Conference standings, with the first three games decided by shootout.

One night after a 3-2 win against the first-place Chicago Blackhawks, the second-place Ducks face the fourth-place Blues. Anaheim lost to the tied-for-second San Jose Sharks 4-3 last Saturday, and to the fifth-place Los Angeles Kings 3-2 on Tuesday.

Team Scope:

Ducks: This will be Anaheim's 20th road game of the season; the Ducks are 9-7-3. Only the New York Rangers have played as many as 18.

"It seems like we've been on the road every week and it's been rough," said goaltender Jonas Hiller. "If you have success, it's easier to play those road games. We have a tough one coming up [tonight] and then [we're] back home. We're definitely looking forward to after Christmas. Glad we got them out of the way early."

Hiller faced 76 shots, plus 12 shootout attempts, in the past two games, so Frederik Andersen could play for the first time since last Friday.

Andersen has opened his NHL career 7-1-0 with a 1.70 goals-against average and .939 save percentage. He has given up more than two goals twice in seven starts.

Blues: St. Louis coach Ken Hitchcock put together a line of Patrik Berglund, Maxim Lapierre and Magnus Paajarvi in the second period Thursday against the New York Islanders. Hitchcock told the St. Louis Post-Dispatch he'll keep them together Saturday.

"Paajarvi looked like he was back on task the way he was before he got hurt, which was real good for us because he was a real good player in the game," Hitchcock said Thursday. "I thought Lapierre was very effective as a [wing] today."

Paajarvi, who has missed time as a healthy scratch, with an upper-body injury, then an illness, scored his second goal of the season in the 5-1 win.

"The more you play the more you get into it and you don't really think," Paajarvi (11 games played) said. "... I was playing well and then I got injured for a couple weeks and then I was playing well again and I got sick, so hopefully I can stay consistent here."

Hitchcock said Jaroslav Halak will start in goal.

Who's hot: Ducks forward Ryan Getzlaf has at least a point in his past 12 games played (nine goals, nine assists). Linemates Corey Perry and Dustin Penner each has a six-game point streak of five goals, three assists. Penner increased his point streak to six games (5g/3a), matching his career high. He also did so Mar. 5-15, 2011 with LA. Getzlaf enters the game riding a 10-game point streak - the longest current streak in the league. He also has points in the last 12 games he has played in (missed three due to injury) - his longest since a career-high 15-game point streak from Dec. 22, 2007 - Jan. 23, 2008. … Blues forward Alexander Steen has six points in his past six games after going three games without one. Defenseman Kevin Shattenkirk has four points in the past two games. Forward Derek Roy has five in his past four.

Injury report: Ducks forward Mathieu Perreault (lower body) was added to injured reserve Thursday. Also out are defenseman Francois Beauchemin (upper body), goalie Viktor Fasth (muscle inflammation), defenseman Luca Sbisa (torn hand tendon), forward Jakob Silfverberg (broken hand) and defenseman Sheldon Souray (torn wrist tendon). Silfverberg and Beauchemin are on the two-game trip for conditioning purposes. … Blues defenseman Jordan Leopold (hand) and forward Ryan Reaves (hand) are on injured reserve.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 28 '14 STL 0 at ANA 1 A. Cogliano
Jan 18 '14 ANA 3 at STL 2 C. Fowler
Dec 07 '13 ANA 5 at STL 2 R. Getzlaf
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf29162036+131346
C. Perry32181533+113035
D. Penner2591423+182041
N. Bonino3281422+1821
C. Fowler3221416+4820
A. Cogliano328715+41400
M. Perreault2851015+81201
E. Etem256410+2411
D. Winnik321910-31200
H. Lindholm30279+111200
K. Palmieri29448-41302
D. Smith-Pelly16178+5200
J. Silfverberg11437+5600
T. Selanne24347+0611
S. Vatanen24347-11210
S. Koivu17246-1400
F. Beauchemin24066+151900
P. Maroon20235+42800
B. Lovejoy30145+9800
B. Allen29055+103400
T. Jackman16112-15300
M. Fistric12112-11200
M. Beleskey12112-11300
P. Holland4101-1200
A. Grant1101+1200
L. Sbisa9011-52500
R. Rakell7011+0200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
D. Steckel2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller1910-4-4495472.60.910
F. Andersen98-1-0152421.74.938
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen28201232+111455
D. Backes28131326+95661
T. Oshie2842125+101212
J. Bouwmeester2821921+13610
K. Shattenkirk2721921+41401
J. Schwartz2871219+111300
D. Roy2871219-21242
A. Pietrangelo2841418+9820
V. Tarasenko289514+1233
V. Sobotka285813+43411
C. Stewart285611+16410
P. Berglund252810+11800
B. Morrow22538+11811
R. Polak28347+31300
M. Lapierre23224+52200
R. Reaves22224+56500
B. Jackman27044+72200
I. Cole15123+5400
M. Paajarvi12202-2000
J. Leopold13022+1400
C. Colaiacovo2011+0400
A. Cracknell6000+0000
C. Porter2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak2315-5-2475252.24.910
B. Elliott94-1-1161882.18.915

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.