Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
San Jose
Sharks
51-22-9
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8

36 SOG
38 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
SJS
ANA
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (24)
game preview

Ducks Look to Answer Sharks After Streak Snapped

Monday, 12.30.2013 / 4:01 PM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Ducks Look to Answer Sharks After Streak Snapped
San Jose Sharks vs. Anaheim Ducks

SHARKS (25-8-6) at DUCKS (28-8-5)

TV: CSN-CA, PRIME

Last 10: San Jose 6-3-1; Anaheim 9-1-0

Season series: Anaheim and San Jose play the third of a five-game season set Tuesday night, completing a brief home-and-home series. The Ducks are 0-1-1 vs. the Sharks this season, including Sunday's 3-1 loss at SAP Center. Anaheim has gone 52-53-10 all-time against San Jose, including a 25-27-5 mark at Honda Center. The season series continues with the final two games on Mar. 20 in San Jose and Apr. 9 in Anaheim.

Big story: The Ducks open a four-game homestand, marking the club's longest since playing five straight at Honda Center from Oct. 10-20. The Ducks have won 10 of their last 11 games and were the first team to win 10 in a row since Pittsburgh from Mar. 2-30, 2013 (15). Anaheim was just the third team from the Western Conference to win 10 straight since the 2005-06 season (start of the shootout era), joining Chicago (11) in 2012-13 and San Jose (11) in 2007-08. Anaheim also has points in 13 of the last 14 games (11-1-2). The Ducks’ 61 points through 41 games is the second-highest in team history, one point shy of the best mark at this juncture (28-7-6 for 62 points in 2006-07). Following tonight's game, the homestand will continue with visits from Edmonton (Jan. 3), Vancouver (Jan. 5) and Boston (Jan. 7).

Team scope:

Ducks: The Ducks entered Sunday with a 10-game winning streak, but were only able to muster a third period goal in the loss.

"I think we came out a little bit flat, which is unfortunate. You're happy with the (winning) streak, but now we've lost one in a row so it's time to kind of take a reality check and get ready for the next one," defenseman Cam Fowler said.

The Ducks are 14-0-2 at Honda Center this season, marking the best home start and longest home point streak (previous: 10-0-4, Feb. 12-Apr. 9, 1997) in club history. Anaheim joins San Jose (20-0-2, 2008-09) as the only NHL teams to go through its first 16 home games without a regulation defeat (since 2005-06 implementation of shootouts). In addition, Anaheim is the only club in the NHL that has not lost in regulation at home this season. The Ducks set a club record with eight straight home wins to open a season and was the last NHL team to lose at home in 2013-14 (Nov. 20 OTL vs. NJ)

Sharks: Bracken Kearns, who has played close to 600 minor league games and was playing in just his eighth regular-season NHL game, notched his first NHL goal in the win Sunday.

"I owe it to this organization. They gave me an opportunity. I don't know how many organizations out there would give a 32-year-old an opportunity like they gave me last year in the playoffs," Kearns said after the game. "You just keep working at it and setting your goals high. I've dreamt about scoring in the NHL since I was a kid so it's an amazing feeling."

Sharks captain Joe Thornton had an assist, the 825th of his career, which tied him for 25th place all-time.

"These four points, they're huge. They're kind of running away with our division right now," Thornton said. "It's going to be another huge one on Tuesday against them … but to get this one at home was huge."

Who's hot: Corey Perry, who had a seven-game goal-scoring streak earlier this month, has five assists in four games for the Ducks. Saku Koivu has three goals and five points in three games. ... Thornton has seven assists in four games for the Sharks. Brent Burns has three straight multi-point games, accounting for seven points.

Injury report: Defensemen Luca Sbisa (wrist) and Sheldon Souray (wrist) and goalie Viktor Fasth (lower body) are on IR for the Ducks. ... Sharks forwards Raffi Torres (knee) and Adam Burish (lower body) are on injured reserve for the Sharks. Marty Havlat (lower body) is also out. Tomas Hertl (knee) is scheduled to undergo surgery this week and will be out at least a month.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 09 '14 SJS 2 at ANA 5 P. Maroon
Mar 20 '14 ANA 2 at SJS 3 B. Burns
Dec 31 '13 SJS 3 at ANA 6 M. Beleskey
Dec 29 '13 ANA 1 at SJS 3 L. Couture
Nov 30 '13 ANA 3 at SJS 4 - SO J. Pavelski
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Thornton4053944+10620
P. Marleau40172037+6671
J. Pavelski40162137+61860
L. Couture40122032+111232
T. Hertl35151025+11233
B. Burns27121123+161412
T. Wingels3991322+82203
D. Boyle3371219-21451
J. Demers3721416+21810
M. Vlasic4041115+11600
T. Kennedy393912-41901
J. Braun403811+17811
M. Irwin282911-11510
M. Havlat22358+5600
A. Desjardins39178-45400
S. Hannan29347+11400
M. Nieto28257-3401
B. Stuart33336+52303
J. Sheppard33145-52100
M. Brown28224-35000
B. Kearns3202-1010
M. Pelech6101+12201
J. McCarthy21000-8400
F. Hamilton8000-3000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
A. Niemi3521-8-6849542.43.912
A. Stalock84-1-0131922.07.932
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf39202747+181546
C. Perry42222143+183847
N. Bonino42111627+3831
C. Fowler4242125+10821
A. Cogliano42121224+131800
D. Penner33101424+182642
M. Perreault3671219+111201
D. Winnik4211718+31400
S. Koivu277815+71201
K. Palmieri377714+21504
H. Lindholm3931013+201401
T. Selanne324711+4811
E. Etem266410+2411
B. Lovejoy401910+151000
J. Silfverberg18549+6800
S. Vatanen31459+21410
F. Beauchemin32189+182300
D. Smith-Pelly16178+5200
P. Maroon25347+23300
M. Beleskey20257+11901
B. Allen39077+133600
A. Grant2202+3200
T. Jackman21112-36500
M. Fistric17112+31600
P. Holland4101-1200
L. Sbisa9011-52500
R. Rakell7011+0200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
D. Steckel4000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller2718-4-4657522.42.914
F. Andersen119-2-0212861.98.927
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.