Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Vancouver
Canucks
36-35-11
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (51)
game preview

Pacific Division-Leading Ducks host Canucks

Sunday, 01.05.2014 / 8:56 AM
Share with your Friends


Pacific Division-Leading Ducks host Canucks
Vancouver Canucks vs. Anaheim Ducks

CANUCKS (23-13-7) at DUCKS (30-8-5)

TV: SNET-P, PRIME

Last 10: Vancouver 3-5-2; Anaheim 9-1-0

Season series: Anaheim and Vancouver play the second of a five-game season series tonight at Honda Center. The season series opened with a 3-1 Ducks win on Nov. 10 at Honda Center. Anaheim is 33-35-15 all-time vs. Vancouver, including a 15-15-11 mark in Orange County. Following tonight's game, these two teams will meet again at Honda Center on Jan. 15. The season series will conclude with a pair of games at Rogers Arena on Mar. 29 and Apr. 7.

Big story: The Pacific Division-leading Ducks continue a four-game homestand vs. Vancouver tonight at Honda Center (5 p.m. PST, PRIME TICKET/AM 830). The current homestand is the club's longest since playing five straight at Honda Center from Oct. 10-20. Anaheim's 30-8-5 start is its best ever record through 43 games (previous best was 28-9-6 in 2006-07, 62 points). The Ducks have won 12 of their last 13 games (12-1-0) for the first time in club history and joined Pittsburgh as the first two teams to reach 30 wins this season. Anaheim, which has points in 15 of the last 16 games (13-1-2), is 10-1-2 vs. the Pacific Division and a league-leading 16-3-2 (.810 points %) vs. the Western Conference. Following tonight's game, the homestand will conclude on Jan. 7 vs. Boston.

Team Scope:

Ducks: The fans who've been filling Honda Center have been rewarded by seeing the NHL's best home team. The Ducks enter Sunday with a 16-0-2 record at home, including six consecutive victories; they are the only team that has gotten at least one point in every home game.

The Ducks have been getting contributions throughout the lineup. Forward Andrew Cogliano, one of Anaheim's role players, signed a four-year contract extension Saturday rather than test free agency this summer.

"We’re a great team, we’re in first place, we have a great bunch of guys in the room, and a great coach, who, for the last two years, has really showed a lot of trust in me. He’s put me in great situations and has made me the player that I am today," said Cogliano. "There really is no reason for me to even look at any offers or any teams. I have a place here I really enjoy being on. There’s no other place I really want to be."

Canucks: The good news in Vancouver's 3-1 loss to the Los Angeles Kings on Saturday was the return of starting goaltender Roberto Luongo from a lower-body injury. Luongo was superb, stopping all 35 shots he faced through two periods and finishing with 46 saves. But after Ryan Kesler scored during a first-period power play, the Canucks were unable to get another shot past Jonathan Quick.

"It's disappointing," Luongo said of the outcome. "I want to at least get that game to overtime. It's disappointing the way it turned out."

Who's hot: The line of Saku Koivu, Andrew Cogliano and Daniel Winnik have combined for 14 points (7g/7a) with a +18 rating over the last five games. Koivu has recorded seven points (3g/4a) in his last five games and nine points (4g/5a) in his last eight. Koivu scored both his 10th career overtime goal and 11th career shorthanded goal Dec. 28 vs. Phoenix. It marked his 26th career multi-goal game and first since Jan. 10, 2012 vs. Dallas (3g). Cogliano has goals in four of his last five games (4g/1a) and eight points (4g/4a) in his last eight. In addition, Winnik has earned four assists in his last seven contests. ... Canucks forward Daniel Sedin had an assist Saturday and has three points in the past three games.

Injury report: Anaheim is without goaltender Viktor Fasth (lower body) and defensemen Luca Sbisa (hand) and Sheldon Souray (wrist). ... Vancouver is without three defensemen: Ryan Stanton (ankle), Alexander Edler (knee) and Andrew Alberts (upper body), and forward Alexandre Burrows (jaw).

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 07 '14 ANA 3 at VAN 0 D. Winnik
Mar 29 '14 ANA 5 at VAN 1 M. Beleskey
Jan 15 '14 VAN 1 at ANA 9 T. Selanne
Jan 05 '14 VAN 3 at ANA 4 - OT C. Perry
Nov 10 '13 VAN 1 at ANA 3 N. Bonino
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Sedin44132639+83243
H. Sedin44102939+73051
R. Kesler44171229-33675
M. Santorelli4491827+8602
J. Garrison4442024-52231
C. Higgins43111223+01604
B. Richardson448816+11911
K. Bieksa4421315+44210
D. Hamhuis444913+121600
J. Hansen348412+11802
C. Tanev444812+9602
R. Stanton3611011+42600
D. Booth325510+4600
D. Weise343710-11410
Z. Kassian38729-54700
A. Edler27369-121600
T. Sestito41314-710100
Z. Dalpe27123-3200
Y. Weber21123-3400
A. Burrows17033-71700
D. Archibald8022+3000
J. Welsh19101-1600
A. Alberts10000+1000
F. Corrado4000+1000
J. Schroeder3000+0200
P. Pelletier1000+0000
B. Ferriero1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
R. Luongo3316-10-6708942.23.922
E. Lack157-3-2293762.16.923
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf41202848+171546
C. Perry44232144+174058
N. Bonino44121830+71031
A. Cogliano44131326+162000
C. Fowler4442226+14821
D. Penner35101424+172642
M. Perreault3771219+101201
D. Winnik4311819+41400
K. Palmieri398917+72004
S. Koivu298917+101201
H. Lindholm4131013+221401
B. Lovejoy423912+191001
J. Silfverberg205611+6800
T. Selanne344711+3811
E. Etem266410+2411
S. Vatanen33459+11610
M. Beleskey22369+32101
F. Beauchemin34189+202300
D. Smith-Pelly16178+5200
P. Maroon25347+23300
B. Allen40077+133600
T. Jackman23213-16500
A. Grant2202+3200
M. Fistric18112+21600
P. Holland4101-1200
L. Sbisa9011-52500
R. Rakell7011+0200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
D. Steckel4000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller2920-4-4707902.42.911
F. Andersen119-2-0212861.98.927
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.