Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8
Phoenix
Coyotes
37-30-15

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (24)
game preview

Soaring Ducks Flock to Desert to Take on Coyotes

Saturday, 01.11.2014 / 9:24 AM
Share with your Friends


Soaring Ducks Flock to Desert to Take on Coyotes
Anaheim Ducks vs. Phoenix Coyotes

DUCKS (33-8-5) at COYOTES (21-13-9)

TV: PRIME, FS-A PLUS

Last 10: Anaheim 9-1-0; Phoenix 3-3-4

Season series: Anaheim and Phoenix conclude a five-game season series tonight with the Ducks having won all four games (4-0-0). The Ducks have held the Coyotes to two goals in each of the four games, while outscoring them 14-8 (one shootout goal excluded). The last time Anaheim swept a season series with Phoenix was in 1993-94 (4-0-0). The Ducks are 61-32-16 all-time vs. the Coyotes, including 26-17-9 in Arizona.

Big story: The NHL-leading Anaheim Ducks conclude a two-game road trip against Phoenix tonight at Jobing.com Arena (5 p.m. PST, PRIME TICKET/AM 830). With a 33-8-5 record for 71 points, Anaheim is riding its best start to a season through 46 games, besting the previous mark of 30-9-7 for 67 points in 2006-07. The Ducks have won 15 of their last 16 games (15-1-0) for the first time in club history and became the first team to 70 standings points this season. Anaheim has nine comeback wins in the last 16 games, three of those from two-goal deficits. The Ducks, who have points in 18 of the last 19 games (16-1-2), are 11-1-2 vs. the Pacific Division and a league-leading 18-3-2 (.826 points %) vs. the Western Conference.

Tonight's game open's Anaheim's ninth set of back-to-back games this season. The Ducks are 11-3-2 in back-to-backs this season, including a 6-2-0 mark in the opener. The club will wrap up its back-to-back set tomorrow vs. Detroit at Honda Center (5 p.m. PST).

Team Scope:

Ducks: An 18-0-2 home record has been earning Anaheim plenty of attention, but it hasn't mattered where the Ducks have played their hockey of late as they picked up their NHL-leading 15th road win Thursday by rallying for a 4-3 win against the Nashville Predators.

Hiller got the night off as Frederik Andersen improved to 10-2-0 with a 23-save effort. Hiller is on a 12-game winning streak and has lost just twice in regulation since Oct. 24. Teemu Selanne, who began his career playing for the Coyotes' predecessor, the old Winnipeg Jets, picked up the 109th game-winning goal of his career against the Predators.

"When you don't get as many chances as you are used to in your career, when those chances come you have to take advantage of them," Selanne said.

Coyotes: This is the finale of a six-game homestand for Phoenix, which is hoping to salvage a split. The Coyotes are also looking to bounce back from a tough 4-1 loss to the Wild on Thursday. With the opportunity to take over eighth in the West by themselves, they were done in by a three-goal third period for Minnesota.

Perhaps the biggest concern in the desert at the moment is getting goalie Mike Smith right. While he was named to the Canadian Olympic team on Tuesday, it's been a rough go lately for Smith. He stopped 25 of 28 shots against the Wild and dropped to 1-5-3 in his past nine decisions.

"We never want to lose at home as we've done lately," said Mikkel Boedker. "We have to change that, and it has to start Saturday."

Who's hot: Matt Beleskey assisted on both of Ryan Getzlaf's goals Thursday and now has a five-game point streak (two goals, five assists) for the Ducks. Getzalf had a three-point night and has three goals and five assists over his past five games. Corey Perry scored a goal for the third straight game. His 25 for the season ranks second in the League. … Boedker has goals in three straight games for the Coyotes and his 14 this season are a career high.

Injury report: Anaheim forward Dustin Penner (upper body) was out of the lineup Thursday, but can be an option tonight. Goalie Viktor Fasth (lower body) and defensemen Bryan Allen (lower body), Luca Sbisa (wrist) and Sheldon Souray (wrist) are on injured reserve. … Phoenix forward Kyle Chipchura (lower body) was out of the lineup Thursday. Defensemen Zbynek Michalek (lower body) and Rostislav Klesla (illness) are on injured reserve.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 11 '14 ANA 5 at PHX 3 R. Getzlaf
Dec 28 '13 PHX 2 at ANA 3 - OT S. Koivu
Nov 23 '13 ANA 4 at PHX 2 C. Perry
Nov 06 '13 PHX 2 at ANA 5 C. Perry
Oct 18 '13 PHX 2 at ANA 3 - SO J. Silfverberg
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf44233053+201547
C. Perry47252449+214268
N. Bonino47132033+61441
A. Cogliano47141327+142001
D. Penner36111526+182642
C. Fowler4742226+131021
M. Perreault4091625+121411
D. Winnik4611920+31400
K. Palmieri4281018+72004
S. Koivu328917+71601
H. Lindholm4451015+231811
T. Selanne365914+3822
J. Silfverberg225712+6800
B. Lovejoy453912+181001
M. Beleskey253912+62301
S. Vatanen365611+21810
E. Etem266410+2411
P. Maroon283710+34800
F. Beauchemin37189+222500
D. Smith-Pelly16178+5200
B. Allen40077+133600
T. Jackman24213-36500
A. Grant2202+3200
M. Fistric21112+41600
P. Holland4101-1200
L. Sbisa9011-52500
R. Rakell7011+0200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
D. Steckel4000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller3122-4-4758532.42.912
F. Andersen1210-2-0243122.07.923
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Vrbata42112334-11652
M. Hanzal41131932+14931
M. Ribeiro44112132-22022
M. Boedker44141630+01230
K. Yandle4462228-93321
S. Doan31131326+0863
A. Vermette44121123+02431
O. Ekman-Larsson4241923+72823
R. Klinkhammer449716+111011
D. Morris3241115+22200
L. Korpikoski287714+21200
D. Moss445914+2800
M. Stone378513-52021
K. Chipchura43268-33000
T. Kennedy27268+5400
C. Murphy21178+31001
D. Schlemko30156+01200
P. Bissonnette26156+32800
J. Halpern32145-101000
R. Klesla23134-32200
Z. Michalek24044+101000
J. Szwarz20202-61901
A. Miele4022+2500
D. Rundblad11011-3600
C. Brown6000+01700
G. Brule3000-1200
L. Lessio3000-2200
B. Yip2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Smith3715-11-810211352.89.910
T. Greiss126-3-1212942.21.929

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.