Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Detroit
Red Wings
39-28-15
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (20)
game preview

NHL-Leading Ducks Host Red Wings

Sunday, 01.12.2014 / 9:33 AM
Share with your Friends


NHL-Leading Ducks Host Red Wings
Detroit Red Wings vs. Anaheim Ducks

RED WINGS (20-15-10) at DUCKS (34-8-5)

TV: FS-D, PRIME

Last 10: Detroit 5-4-1; Anaheim 9-1-0.

Season series: Anaheim and Detroit conclude a two-game season series tonight at Honda Center. Tonight is just the second time the Ducks face the Red Wings as an Eastern Conference opponent after 75 games within the Western Conference. Anaheim owns an all-time record of 20-44-12 vs. Detroit, including a 16-18-4 mark at Honda Center. These two teams last met on Dec. 17, 2013 at Joe Louis Arena, a 5-2 Anaheim win.

Big story: The NHL-leading Ducks open a two-game homestand against Detroit tonight at Honda Center (5 p.m. PST, PRIME TICKET/AM 830). The Ducks have won 16 of their last 17 games (16-1-0) to become the seventh team in NHL history to win 16+ games in a 17-game span (16-1-0). Anaheim has 10 comeback wins in the last 17 games, three of those from two-goal deficits. The club has scored four-or-more goals (29) in a franchise-record six straight games and also owns a league-best six-game active win streak. The Ducks, who have points in 19 of the last 20 games (17-1-2), are 12-1-2 vs. the Pacific Division and a league-leading 19-3-2 (.833 points %) vs. the Western Conference. With a 34-8-5 record for 73 points, Anaheim is riding its best start to a season through 47 games, besting the previous mark of 30-9-8 for 68 points in 2006-07. Tonight's game concludes Anaheim's ninth set of back-to-back games this season. The Ducks are 12-3-2 in back-to-backs this season, including a 5-1-2 mark in the second game.

"It can't get any better when you're winning like that," said Mathieu Perreault. "Everyone has a smile on their face. It's fun to come to the rink every day. We've been enjoying ourselves quite a bit lately."

Team Scope:

Ducks: Rookie defenseman Hampus Lindholm scored twice and Sami Vatanen, Dustin Penner and Ryan Getzlaf scored during a 5:11 span of the second period to help Anaheim make it six in a row in a 5-3 win against the Phoenix Coyotes at Jobing.com Arena on Saturday.

But will the Ducks be without their captain against Detroit?

Getzlaf was hit in the right foot by a shot during the second period in Phoenix and was held out of the remainder of the game for precautionary reasons.

"By the time he got back from the X-ray, which was negative, we were a third of the way through the third period," coach Bruce Boudreau said. "We figured it was better that he ice it and get ready for tomorrow. I'm sure if it was a different situation, he would have gone in."

Red Wings: Despite an injury-depleted lineup, Detroit gutted out an impressive 3-1 victory against the Los Angeles Kings at Staples Center on Saturday. Red Wings forward Tomas Tatar, whose father passed away Friday, broke a 1-1 tie with 7:54 remaining in regulation and Daniel Cleary put the game away at 17:26 of the third period. Jimmy Howard stopped 44 of 45 shots for the win.

Already without several key players including Pavel Datsyuk and Johan Franzen, the Red Wings announced just before the game that they'd also be without Daniel Alfredsson due to back spasms.

"I'm getting to expect it, right? I come in every day and someone's not playing," Detroit coach Mike Babcock said of the numerous injuries. "Bottom line is, the guys that dressed played hard."

The injuries continue to pile on for the Red Wings; Howard sustained a hip flexor injury during the game Saturday and won't be available. Petr Mrazek will get the start and Babcock is unsure if Jonas Gustavsson, who's been out with a groin injury, is ready to be the backup.

"I don't know how any of this works," he said. "I just know that Mrazek's starting [Sunday]."

Who's hot: With the win Saturday, Anaheim's Jonas Hiller became the eighth goalie to win 13 consecutive decisions in a single season. Getzlaf and Corey Perry each have three goals and three assists during four-game point streaks. Mathieu Perreault has two goals and four assists during a three-game point streak. ... Tatar has scored in three straight games for Detroit.

Injury report: For Anaheim, goalie Viktor Fasth (lower body) and defensemen Bryan Allen (lower body), Luca Sbisa (wrist) and Sheldon Souray (wrist) are on injured reserve. ... In addition to Howard, the Red Wings could be without forwards Alfredsson (back), Datsyuk (lower body), Franzen (head), Darren Helm (groin) and Stephen Weiss, defenseman Jonathan Ericsson (ribs) and goalie Gustavsson (groin).

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 12 '14 DET 0 at ANA 1 A. Cogliano
Dec 17 '13 ANA 5 at DET 2 C. Perry
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
H. Zetterberg35142236+131221
P. Datsyuk35151732-2652
D. Alfredsson38111930+5631
N. Kronwall4442428+53230
J. Franzen3091322+72243
T. Tatar3810919+3623
J. Abdelkader4151116+31901
J. Andersson467613-81001
D. Helm167411+6212
T. Bertuzzi406511-103440
J. Kindl4411011-81600
D. Miller465510-51701
G. Nyquist215510+0602
D. DeKeyser302810+21410
B. Smith361910-54000
D. Cleary45448-62901
K. Quincey46268-106000
J. Ericsson29178+92400
S. Weiss26224-41201
R. Sheahan6134+4000
T. Jurco7213+0200
M. Samuelsson25123-4600
L. Glendening21033-5600
B. Lashoff42022+01800
C. Emmerton9022-1400
P. Eaves15101-3210
A. Almquist2101-1000
J. Tootoo10011-3500
X. Ouellet3000+0000
A. Marchenko1000+2200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Gustavsson1711-3-2394552.39.914
J. Howard268-10-8687782.67.913
P. Mrazek61-3-081041.61.923
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf44233053+201547
C. Perry48252449+214268
N. Bonino48132033+61441
A. Cogliano48151328+152002
D. Penner37111526+182642
C. Fowler4842226+141021
M. Perreault4191625+121411
D. Winnik4711920+31400
K. Palmieri4381119+82004
S. Koivu3381018+82201
H. Lindholm4551015+231811
T. Selanne375914+31022
J. Silfverberg235712+6800
B. Lovejoy463912+191001
M. Beleskey263912+62301
S. Vatanen375611+21810
E. Etem266410+2411
P. Maroon293710+35000
F. Beauchemin38189+222500
D. Smith-Pelly16178+5200
B. Allen40077+133600
T. Jackman24213-36500
A. Grant2202+3200
M. Fistric22112+41600
P. Holland4101-1200
L. Sbisa9011-52500
R. Rakell7011+0200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
D. Steckel4000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller3223-4-4758752.34.914
F. Andersen1210-2-0243122.07.923
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.