Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7

21 SOG
36 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
ANA
STL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (22)
game preview

League-leading Ducks Visit St. Louis

Saturday, 01.18.2014 / 10:14 AM
Share with your Friends


League-leading Ducks Visit St. Louis
Anaheim Ducks vs. St. Louis Blues

DUCKS (36-9-5) at BLUES (32-9-5)

TV: KDOC, FS-MW

Last 10: Anaheim 8-2-0; St. Louis 8-2-0

Season series: Anaheim and St. Louis play the second of a three-game season series tonight at Scottrade Center. The Ducks opened the season series with a 5-2 win over the Blues on Dec. 7 in St. Louis. Anaheim owns a 35-32-10 all-time record vs. St. Louis (14-17-8 on road) and is led by Teemu Selanne’s 61 points (25g/26a) in 72 career games against the Blues. Following tonight’s game, the season series will shift to Anaheim for the finale on Feb. 28 at Honda Center.

Big story: The NHL-leading Ducks conclude a two-game road trip against the St. Louis Blues tonight at Scottrade Center (5 p.m. PST, KDOC/AM 830). The Ducks have won 18 of 20 games (18-2-0) and eight of their last nine (8-1-0). The team is 9-2-0 on the road and 10-0-0 at Honda Center during the current 20-game stretch.

The Ducks, who've been the NHL's hottest team since Thanksgiving, got no favors from the schedule-maker; they go from a 4-2 road loss to the Chicago Blackhawks on Friday to St. Louis for the second half of perhaps the toughest back-to-back any team will face this season. The Blues have lost two of three following a seven-game winning streak.

Team Scope:

Ducks: Anaheim came to United Center as the second team in NHL history to have won 18 times in a 19-game stretch. The Ducks left with a two-goal loss to the defending Stanley Cup champions that ended their eight-game winning streak, their first defeat since Dec. 29.

"I don't think we played our best in the first two periods, and against a team like that you need to play for 60 minutes," forward Kyle Palmieri said.

He's glad for the quick turnaround.

"They lost their last game in their own building, and that definitely will make them a little hungrier," Palmieri said of the Blues. "But that's the best part of hockey; we get to go back out there and do it again. Hopefully we'll get off to a good start and go from there."

Blues: St. Louis is getting reinforcements as it tries to bounce back from a 4-1 home loss to the Los Angeles Kings on Saturday. Forward Alexander Steen, who was second in the NHL with 24 goals when he sustained a concussion on Dec. 21, will be back in the lineup after missing 11 games.

The Blues hope Steen can spark an offense that has scored four goals in three games.

"I think we're going to play him as much as he can handle," coach Ken Hitchcock said after practice Friday. "Hopefully he can get up to speed right away and play the minutes that he did before and contribute the way he did before because he was a huge impact player for us."

Who's hot: Ducks captain Ryan Getzlaf scored a goal in Chicago and has four goals and five assists during a six-game point-streak. … Forward T.J. Oshie has all three of the Blues' goals in their past two games; he scored on a penalty shot against the Kings. Goaltender Brian Elliott is 7-1-0 in his past eight starts and has allowed 11 goals in that span.

Injury report: The Ducks are without goaltender Viktor Fasth (lower body) and defenseman Sheldon Souray, who had season-ending surgery on his right wrist Friday. Defenseman Luca Sbisa (wrist) was sent to Norfolk of the American Hockey League on Friday for a conditioning assignment. … Blues forward Maxim Lapierre (lower body) is on injured reserve.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 28 '14STL 0 at ANA 1A. Cogliano
Jan 18 '14ANA 3 at STL 2C. Fowler
Dec 07 '13ANA 5 at STL 2R. Getzlaf
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf47253358+231747
C. Perry51272855+244468
N. Bonino51152237+31461
A. Cogliano51161329+162002
C. Fowler5152328+121232
D. Penner40111526+192642
M. Perreault4391726+111411
K. Palmieri4591120+92004
D. Winnik4911920+31400
S. Koivu3681119+92601
T. Selanne3971017+21243
H. Lindholm4851217+252011
S. Vatanen396814+32020
J. Silfverberg266814+6810
M. Beleskey2941014+32501
B. Lovejoy4931013+171001
P. Maroon313811+46000
E. Etem266410+2411
F. Beauchemin411910+252500
D. Smith-Pelly16178+5200
B. Allen42077+143800
M. Fistric24134+71600
T. Jackman26213-38400
A. Grant2202+3200
P. Holland4101-1200
L. Sbisa9011-52500
R. Rakell7011+0200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
D. Steckel4000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller3323-5-4789092.37.914
F. Andersen1412-2-0273801.99.929
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Oshie47113041+152033
A. Steen36241438+152256
D. Backes42171835+137673
A. Pietrangelo4762834+131220
J. Schwartz45161733+211521
K. Shattenkirk4662733+91633
D. Roy4682230+02242
V. Tarasenko47151429+101253
J. Bouwmeester4732528+181010
V. Sobotka4071825+154411
C. Stewart4715924+99133
P. Berglund4481220+92620
B. Morrow4171017+23222
B. Jackman462911+164600
M. Lapierre39639+23001
I. Cole32268+131900
R. Polak37347+82400
M. Paajarvi28325-6400
R. Reaves30235+36700
J. Leopold18055+2400
A. Cracknell15022+2000
C. Colaiacovo10022+1800
D. Jaskin6101-1400
C. Porter10011+2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak3119-7-3657372.29.912
B. Elliott2113-3-2374751.93.922

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.