Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8
Colorado
Avalanche
52-22-8

33 SOG
38 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
ANA
COL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (25)
game preview

Ducks Look for Bounce-Back Game Against Avalanche

Thursday, 03.13.2014 / 4:55 PM
Share with your Friends


Ducks Look for Bounce-Back Game Against Avalanche
Anaheim Ducks vs. Colorado Avalanche

DUCKS (43-16-7) at AVALANCHE (43-18-5)

TV: FS-W, ALT2

Last 10: Anaheim 3-5-2; Colorado 7-3-0

Season series: Anaheim and Colorado play the second of a three-game season series Friday night at Pepsi Center. The Ducks are 32-30-12 all-time vs. the Avalanche, including a 14-16-7 road mark. Anaheim opened the 2013-14 regular season Oct. 2 at Pepsi Center, dropping a 6-1 decision to Colorado. Teemu Selanne leads Anaheim skaters in career scoring vs. the Avalanche, earning 76 points (36g/40a) in 68 games. The season series will conclude on April 13 at Honda Center, the final day of the regular season.

Big story: The suddenly-slumping Ducks (0-2-2 in their past four games) continue a three-game road trip. Anaheim not only trails the St. Louis Blues in the race for Presidents' Trophy, the San Jose Sharks are nipping at its heels in the Pacific Division. Conversely, the Avalanche are 5-1-0 in March and winners of six of their past seven games. Their 3-2 victory against the Chicago Blackhawks on Wednesday moved them into third place in the Western Conference and second in the Central Division.

Team Scope:

Ducks: Anaheim coach Bruce Boudreau is determined to avoid a repeat of last season, when the Ducks finished 8-9-2 before losing in the first round of the Stanley Cup Playoffs to the Detroit Red Wings. Since defeating the Vancouver Canucks 9-1 on Jan. 15, the Ducks are 7-8-2 and coming off an embarrassing 7-2 road loss to the Calgary Flames on Wednesday.

"I don't really know what to say. It's trying to understand how that can happen in a race like we are in, in a game that is so important against a team that is beneath us in the standings," Boudreau said. ''Now going on the road to Colorado and L.A. ... We better do some soul searching."

Forward Andrew Cogliano said his team will have to up its game significantly to win in Denver.

"We have to be better, simply because [Colorado] already beat us 6-1 [in the season opener]," said Cogliano, who had one of Anaheim's two goals in Calgary. "They're playing very good hockey."

Avalanche: Colorado's special teams came through against the Blackhawks. Ryan O'Reilly's goal on a 5-on-3 power play in the third period proved to be the winner and snapped a 0-for-13 drought with the main advantage. Colorado also went 3-for-3 on the penalty kill after giving up at least one power-play goal in seven of its previous nine games.

Now that the Avalanche have passed the Blackhawks, they're looking toward catching the division-leading St. Louis Blues, who own the NHL's best record.

"We're happy right now, but we're not satisfied," center Matt Duchene said. "We're going to keep pushing. We want to try and climb as high as we possibly can. This is a nice accolade to have right now, and we just have to keep it going."

Who's hot: Ducks center Ryan Getzlaf has four assists in his past five games. Forward Corey Perry is 5-1-6 in his past five … Duchene extended his career-best scoring streak to nine games (five goals, nine assists) Wednesday, the longest active streak in the NHL. Varlamov made 37 saves in defeating the Blackhawks for his 100th career victory. He's won five of his past six starts, allowing more than two goals only once, and is scheduled to start Colorado's next two games, against the Ducks and at the Ottawa Senators.

Injury report: Ducks defensemen Stephane Robidas (broken leg) is on injured reserve. However, Robidas, acquired from the Dallas Stars at the trade deadline on March 4, could make his Ducks debut next week. … Avalanche center Paul Stastny (back) is day-to-day and Roy said he'd be "very surprised" if he played Friday. Forward Alex Tanguay (hip surgery) is out for the season.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 13 '14COL 2 at ANA 3 - OTN. Bonino
Mar 14 '14ANA 6 at COL 4B. Lovejoy
Oct 02 '13ANA 1 at COL 6S. Downie
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf63294473+262447
C. Perry67363167+266179
N. Bonino63172744+71661
C. Fowler6763036+151442
A. Cogliano67201434+152004
D. Penner49131932+222852
M. Perreault54131831+102421
K. Palmieri58111526+103404
S. Koivu5291625+43801
D. Winnik6342024+11601
H. Lindholm6451823+233211
T. Selanne5371421+31243
J. Silfverberg3871118+31010
M. Beleskey4351217+23101
P. Maroon4751116+58901
B. Lovejoy6441115+242702
S. Vatanen416814+22020
F. Beauchemin5731114+213510
E. Etem287411+3412
D. Smith-Pelly16178+5200
B. Allen55088+196700
M. Fistric33145+92800
T. Jackman32314-39400
L. Sbisa19044-53700
A. Grant2202+3200
P. Holland4101-1200
R. Rakell9011-1200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
D. Steckel6000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller4427-10-610211872.38.914
F. Andersen2115-4-0455792.28.922
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene64224062+21956
R. O'Reilly65253055+0086
G. Landeskog66203454+185143
N. MacKinnon67222951+182285
P. Stastny58202747+102233
P. Parenteau53141933+52811
E. Johnson6582533+65521
J. McGinn64171229-33053
T. Barrie5092029+141833
J. Mitchell6681725+102811
A. Benoit6551823-11612
M. Talbot6671421+43101
N. Holden3961117+61611
J. Hejda6361016+72600
A. Tanguay164711+7402
C. McLeod62279-110800
C. Sarich48189+43800
P. Bordeleau67437+07901
N. Guenin54167+53000
S. Downie11167+43611
M. Cliche61156-91700
R. Wilson22055+41200
B. Malone17123-1400
P. Carey2000+1000
K. Stollery2000+1200
D. Van Der Gulik2000+0000
M. Hunwick1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov5333-13-512716732.52.924
J. Giguere1810-5-0424902.56.914
S. Aittokallio10-1-03184.50.833

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.