Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8
Los Angeles
Kings
46-28-8

20 SOG
38 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
ANA
LAK
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (25)
game preview

Ducks Close out Road Trip in LA vs. Kings

Saturday, 03.15.2014 / 1:08 AM
Share with your Friends


Ducks Close out Road Trip in LA vs. Kings
Anaheim Ducks vs. Los Angeles Kings

DUCKS (44-16-7) at KINGS (38-23-6)

TV: PRIME, FS-W

Last 10: Anaheim 4-4-2; Los Angeles 8-2-0

Season series: Anaheim and Los Angeles meet for the first time since the Ducks’ 3-0 victory in the Jan. 25 Stadium Series game at Dodger Stadium. The Ducks lead the 2013-14 Freeway Faceoff with a 2-0-1 record, including a 2-1 win on Jan. 23 at Honda Center. Anaheim is 51-41-23 all-time against Los Angeles and has outscored its Pacific Division rival, 326-314 (shootout goals excluded).

Teemu Selanne leads the Ducks in career scoring vs. the Kings, earning 119 points (52g/67a) in 105 games. Captain Ryan Getzlaf has points in six of his last seven games (3g/3a) vs. Los Angeles dating to March 16, 2012. The 2013-14 Freeway Faceoff will conclude on April 12 at Staples Center.

Big story: The Ducks are coming off a bounce-back victory at Pepsi Center in Denver, a game in which Anaheim set a club record for goals in a period with six tallies in the second frame. The Ducks and Avs combined for nine goals in the second period, a two-team record involving Anaheim. The six Ducks goals came in 16:03, the fastest six scored in club history. The first five Anaheim goals were also a club record for fastest five tallies, coming in 8:45. Fourteen Ducks reached the scoresheet in the win, including four players with multi-point games.

Team Scope:

Ducks: Anaheim took the ice for the second period of its game against the Colorado Avalanche in Denver on Friday knowing that anything less than a win would drop it out of first place because the Sharks had already won their game against the New York Islanders. The Ducks responded with their biggest period of the season, scoring six times and hanging on for a 6-4 victory.

"It was big," said Getzlaf, who had two assists. "The guys showed a lot of character coming out and playing the way we did. Our goalie played well, and we chased their goalie. That was good for us."

Kings: Los Angeles appeared to be well on its way to a ninth straight victory Thursday night after jumping to a 2-0 lead against Toronto in the opener of a five-game homestand. But for the first time since last March 31, the Kings couldn't turn a two-goal lead into two points. Despite outshooting Toronto 41-29 and having 83 attempts to 43 for the Maple Leafs, L.A. came out on the wrong side of a 3-2 loss.

"We were a little sloppy to start the game, a little bit throughout the game," center Jarret Stoll told the media after practice Friday. "We've got to clean it up. We know we have to clean it up. It's just making sure we're all doing it collectively and over the course of the game, not just in spurts here and there."

Despite the loss, Stoll feels the Kings are going in the right direction

"We know we're going the right way, but we also know we can be better," he said. "At points in that winning streak, we weren't, I don't think, playing our best hockey. We were getting away with some things. We were getting lucky. We were getting some bounces and breaks. You need that, too - don't get me wrong - but sometimes you don't want to let things slip."

Who's hot: Corey Perry scored during Anaheim's big second period and has four goals in the Ducks' past four games. … Kings center Anze Kopitar had a goal Thursday, giving him 13 points in 10 games.

Injury report: Ducks defenseman Cam Fowler left Friday's game with a lower-body injury and his status for tonight's game is uncertain. The Ducks expect trade deadline acquisition Stephane Robidas to be ready for Tuesday's game at home against the Washington Capitals; they acquired him at the NHL Trade Deadline although he hasn't played since November. … Kings goaltender Jonathan Quick and forward Dustin Brown skipped practice Friday; coach Darryl Sutter said both players were ill.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 12 '14ANA 4 at LAK 3 - SOD. Smith-Pelly
Mar 15 '14ANA 2 at LAK 1P. Maroon
Jan 25 '14ANA 3 at LAK 0C. Perry
Jan 23 '14LAK 1 at ANA 2P. Maroon
Dec 03 '13LAK 3 at ANA 2 - SOD. King
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf64294473+262447
C. Perry68363167+266179
N. Bonino64172744+81661
C. Fowler6763036+151442
A. Cogliano68201434+152004
M. Perreault55131932+112421
D. Penner49131932+222852
K. Palmieri59111627+113404
S. Koivu5391625+43801
H. Lindholm6551924+243411
D. Winnik6442024+11601
T. Selanne5371421+31243
J. Silfverberg3971118+31010
M. Beleskey4451318+33101
P. Maroon4861117+68902
B. Lovejoy6541115+252902
S. Vatanen416814+22020
F. Beauchemin5831114+223510
E. Etem287411+3412
D. Smith-Pelly16178+5200
B. Allen56088+196900
T. Jackman33415-29600
M. Fistric34145+92800
L. Sbisa20044-43700
A. Grant2202+3200
P. Holland4101-1200
R. Rakell9011-1200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
D. Steckel6000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller4427-10-610211872.38.914
F. Andersen2216-4-0466172.22.925
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Kopitar68213556+251897
J. Carter58241943+103675
M. Richards6893039-22633
J. Williams68171936+83641
D. Doughty6882634+165851
S. Voynov6832326+43800
D. King68121325+131802
T. Toffoli48111324+181015
D. Brown66121022+25812
J. Stoll6471421+44410
J. Muzzin6351520+45210
M. Gaborik277916-1800
A. Martinez477613+101222
R. Regehr683912+94201
J. Nolan56549+05201
T. Lewis59448+0601
K. Clifford57336+77000
M. Frattin40246-61110
M. Greene32246+54300
W. Mitchell63145+55000
L. Vey18055+0000
D. Carcillo26112-15701
C. Fraser33022-43000
T. Pearson13101-1210
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Quick3821-14-2769062.05.916
M. Jones1610-5-0294251.90.932
B. Scrivens197-5-4324641.97.931

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.