Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Anaheim
Ducks
54-20-8
Los Angeles
Kings
46-28-8

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (28)
game preview

Ducks Aim for Conference Title vs. Kings

Friday, 04.11.2014 / 10:52 PM
Share with your Friends


Ducks Aim for Conference Title vs. Kings
Anaheim Ducks vs. Los Angeles Kings

DUCKS (52-20-8) at KINGS (46-28-7)

TV: KDOC, PRIME

Last 10: Anaheim 7-2-1; Los Angeles 6-3-1

Season series: The Ducks lead the 2013-14 Freeway Faceoff with a 3-0-1 record, having won the last three games of the season series. Anaheim is 52-41-23 all-time against Los Angeles and has outscored its Pacific Division rival, 328-315 (shootout goals excluded). Ryan Getzlaf has points in six of his last eight games (3g/3a) vs. Los Angeles dating to March 16, 2012. This season, Corey Perry leads the team in scoring (2g/2a) against the Kings and co-leads in goals with Patrick Maroon (2g).

Big story: With St. Louis and Colorado both losing in regulation Friday night, the Ducks can clinch the Western Conference title with a point tonight at Staples Center. The Ducks will close out the regular season Sunday night at Honda Center vs. Colorado.

Team Scope:

Ducks: After a 2-4-2 stretch that tightened the Pacific Division race, Anaheim went 7-2-1 and clinched first place with a 5-2 win against the San Jose Sharks on Wednesday.

Goalie John Gibson defeated the Sharks in his second NHL game. He, Jonas Hiller and Frederik Andersen each have at least two wins since March 23.

"I've told all the goalies that it's a game-by-game situation. I told them who's starting tomorrow," said Ducks coach Bruce Boudreau. "We'll re-evaluate after the game, and then we'll take it from there."

Andersen had a three-game win streak when he filled in April 4 after Hiller was pulled against the Nashville Predators. But Andersen had to leave the 5-2 loss when he was hit in the mask by a shot from Predators defenseman Shea Weber.

Andersen said he "felt pretty good" at practice Friday.

"It was more about getting him ready," Boudreau said. "The other guys have been practicing really hard and/or playing. Freddie's been sitting at home not doing a lot. I thought he needed a real good practice today, whether he's playing tomorrow or Sunday."

Forward Teemu Selanne will be a healthy scratch before playing his final regular season game Sunday.

Kings: Los Angeles, the third place team in the Pacific for much of the season, has followed a six-game win streak by going 2-3-1. The Kings will play the Sharks in the Western Conference Quarterfinal.

"I think our division, it's a tough division," said Kings coach Darryl Sutter. "There are two teams that could go out early that just as easy could win the Stanley Cup, too."

Defenseman Drew Doughty (upper body) has missed the past three games but has been practicing since Monday.

"I wouldn't mind getting [a game in], but … it's not really, I guess, necessary, at the same time," Doughty said. "I'll be ready for the first game of the playoffs no matter what happens. Like I said, it's up to them, and I'm ready to go whenever."

Sutter said he does not plan to rest players Saturday.

"Well, when you have a roster in the NHL and a salary cap, you're not really in that position," he said.

Who's hot: Ducks forward Corey Perry has six goals in his past seven games, and his 43 this season are second in the NHL to Alex Ovechkin of the Washington Capitals (51). Forward Ryan Getzlaf has 23 points in his past 21 games and his 87 points are second in the league to Sidney Crosby of the Pittsburgh Penguins (103). Forward Patrick Maroon scored twice Wednesday, his first multi-goal game in the NHL. Forward Matt Beleskey has four points in his past four games. … Kings forward Marian Gaborik had three points Thursday, has five in his past three games, and 15 in 18 games with Los Angeles. Forward Anze Kopitar has three points in his past two games and nine in eight. Defenseman Slava Voynov has four points in a three-game streak.

Injury report: Ducks defenseman Cam Fowler (sprained MCL) played Wednesday for the first time since March 14. Forward Tim Jackman (hand surgery) is out. … Kings defensemen Robyn Regehr (undisclosed) has missed the past three games.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 12 '14 ANA 4 at LAK 3 - SO D. Smith-Pelly
Mar 15 '14 ANA 2 at LAK 1 P. Maroon
Jan 25 '14 ANA 3 at LAK 0 C. Perry
Jan 23 '14 LAK 1 at ANA 2 P. Maroon
Dec 03 '13 LAK 3 at ANA 2 - SO D. King
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf77315687+283157
C. Perry81433982+326589
N. Bonino76212748+132271
M. Perreault68182442+133641
A. Cogliano81212041+132405
C. Fowler6963036+151442
D. Penner49131932+222852
K. Palmieri70141731+93804
H. Lindholm7762430+293611
D. Winnik7562430+72302
S. Koivu64101828+34601
P. Maroon61101828+1010113
T. Selanne6391827+71243
M. Beleskey5491524+86402
J. Silfverberg51101323+21211
S. Vatanen4761319+62220
B. Lovejoy7751217+223902
F. Beauchemin7041317+263911
E. Etem297411+3412
S. Robidas375510+112011
B. Allen6801010+207500
D. Smith-Pelly18279+5200
L. Sbisa29156-14300
T. Jackman36415-310300
M. Fistric34145+92800
R. Rakell17044-3200
A. Grant2202+3200
P. Holland4101-1200
N. Yonkman2011-1000
D. Steckel6000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller5029-13-712013482.48.911
F. Andersen2820-5-0607832.29.923
V. Fasth52-2-1151312.95.885
J. Gibson22-0-02561.00.964
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Kopitar82294170+3424109
J. Carter72272350+84485
J. Williams82192443+144841
M. Richards82113041-62843
D. Doughty78102737+186462
S. Voynov8243034+64410
D. King77151530+161803
M. Gaborik41111930+71010
T. Toffoli62121729+211015
D. Brown79151227+76612
J. Stoll7881927+94810
J. Muzzin7651924+85810
A. Martinez61111122+171432
R. Regehr7931114+64601
W. Mitchell7611112+145800
T. Lewis736511-1602
J. Nolan646410-15401
K. Clifford71358+68100
T. Pearson25347+2811
M. Frattin40246-61110
M. Greene38246+64700
L. Vey18055+0000
D. Carcillo26112-15701
C. Fraser33022-43000
A. Campbell3000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Quick4927-17-410011832.07.915
M. Jones1912-6-0335001.81.934
B. Scrivens197-5-4324641.97.931

AnaheimDucks.com is the official Web site of the Anaheim Ducks. Anaheim Ducks and AnaheimDucks.com are trademarks of Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC. NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 Anaheim Ducks Hockey Club, LLC and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.